Steve Cunningham

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Steve Cunningham.jpg

Name: Steve Cunningham
Alias: USS
Birth Name: Steven Ormain Cunningham
Born: 1976-07-15 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   190cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Richie Giachetti, Nazim Richardson (current)
Promoters: Don King, Wilfried Sauerland (current)

Amateur Career

  • Competed 1998 National Police Athletic League tournament at 178 lbs, losing to Daniel Edouard.
  • Represented USA vs. Russia 1998 at 178 lbs, losing to Alexander Lebziak.
  • Gold medal winner 1998 National Golden Gloves at 178 lbs, beating Michael Simms.
  • Competed at the 1999 National Police Athletic League tournament at 178 lbs.
  • Competed at the 1999 National Golden Gloves and U.S. Championships at 178 lbs.
  • Quarter-finalist at the 2000 U.S. Championships, beating Lafarrell Bunting but losing to Michael Simms and Terry Johnson to finish 4th.


Preceded by:
Krzysztof Wlodarczyk
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
2007 May 26 – 2008 Dec 11
Succeeded by:
Tomasz Adamek
Preceded by:
Tomasz Adamek
Vacated
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
2010 Jun 5 – 2011 Oct 1
Succeeded by:
Yoan Pablo Hernandez