Steve Flanagan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Steve Flanagan

Name: Steve Flanagan
Birth Name: Stephen Flanagan
Born: 1878-07-24
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1900-10-06 (Age:22)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Boxing Record: click

Steve Flanagan was a Bantamweight (there was no generally recognized Flyweight class at the time) who challenged for both the American and World Bantamweight Titles, and claimed the World Title at 105 and 110 pounds on different occasions.

He died of injuries sustained in an October 5, 1900, 6th round knockout loss to Jimmy Devine at the Industrial A.C. in Philadelphia, PA, USA.

According to the coroner's jury verdict and his death certificate, Flanagan's death was due to a cerebral hemorrhage from over-exertion.

See also, Death under the Spotlight: The Manuel Velasquez Boxing Fatality Collection [1]