Steve Hamas

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Steve Hamas

Name: Steve Hamas
Alias: Passaic Pounder
Birth Name: Steven Vincent Hamas
Born: 1907-01-09
Birthplace: Passaic, New Jersey, USA
Died: 1974-11-00 (Age:67)
Hometown: Passaic, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Manager: Charley Harvey

  • Photo #2, Photo #3
  • Of Austrian heritage
  • Reportedly spoke five languages: Slav, Russian, Polish, English, and "profane"
  • Won 12 sports letters at Pennsylvania State College, excelling in a number of sports--including playing fullback at football
  • Had two of his teeth knocked out, and broke his wrist and ankle, while playing football
  • Inter-Collegiate Heavyweight Boxing Champion in 1927 and 1929
  • Newspapers of the day reported his wish was to have become a medical doctor
  • Featured solo on the cover of the April 1934 The Ring magazine
  • According to the National Society Sons of The American Revolution database on the Ancestry.com website, one Steven Vincent Hamas Jr. stated that his father, Steven Vincent Hamas, was born on January 9, 1907, in Passaic, New Jersey, and was living in Wallington, New Jersey.