Steve Martinez (Bronx)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Steve Martinez in the ring at BB King Blues Club & Grill, New York City, October 2010

Name: Steve Martinez
Born: 1990-02-22 (Age:25)
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Nickname: The Hitman

Professional Record

  • 14-1 Junior Middleweight prospect from Bronx, New York, trained by Marco Suarez, who trains junior welterweight prospect Louis Cruz.
  • Middleweight Steve Martinez is co-promoted by Dmitriy Salita's Star of David Promotions and Roy Jones Jr.'s Square Ring Promotions.
  • Looks up to former multi division world champion Thomas Hearns, whose 'Hitman' nickname was given to Martinez by a friend.

Amateur Record

  • Amateur record of 103-17
  • 2008 National Golden Gloves welterweight champion at 152 pounds open
  • 2008 Voted Outstanding Boxer of the National Gloves Tournament
  • 2007, 2008 and 2009 New York City Golden Gloves champion at 152 pounds open
  • 2007, 2008 and 2009 New York Metro champion at 152 pounds open
  • 2006 and 2007 Empire State Games champion at 152 pounds open