Steve McCrory

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mccrory.jpg

Name: Steve McCrory
Alias: Bluesman
Born: 1964-04-13
Birthplace: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Died: 2000-08-01 (Age:36)
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Achievements

  • Bronze Medalist at the 1980 US Olympic Trials at Light Flyweight
  • 1982 United States Amateur Flyweight Champion (spring)
  • 1983 United States Amateur Flyweight Champion
  • 1983 Pan American Games Flyweight Bronze Medalist
    • Defeated Jorge Arcia (Panama) 4-1
    • Defeated Juan Casanova (Puerto Rico) 6-4 (Originally McCrory lost to Casanova 2:3, but special 5-member jury voted 4:1 for McCrory)
    • Lost to Laureano Ramirez (Dominican Republic) 2-3
  • Won the Flyweight Gold Medal for the United States at the 1984 Olympics in Los Angeles. His results were: