Sully Montgomery

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Montgomery.Sully.jpg

Name: Sully Montgomery
Birth Name: James Ralph Montgomery
Born: 1901-01-12
Birthplace: Itasca, Texas, USA
Died: 1970-09-05 (Age:69)
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Manager: Frank Churchill


Sully Montgomery also played two seasons in the National Football League: 1923 with the Chicago Cardinals, and 1927 with the Frankford Yellow Jackets. (Football photo, Football photo #2)

Montgomery was the Sheriff of Tarrant County, Texas (Ft. Worth) from 1946 to 1952, and infamous for taking bribes protecting gambling and other organized criminal activities. He later became Chief Deputy Constable of Tarrant County. James Dial Stone (amateur boxer in the CCC camps), worked for him in the Constable's Office. Stone and several other deputies resigned when they were ordered not to raid certain gambling dens in the county that were paying off Montgomery, per front-page story in the Fort Worth Press. He was indicted for tax evasion at some point.

Montgomery died September 5, 1970 in Ft. Worth, TX. He was married and had two children.