Sven Ottke

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Sven Ottke

Name: Sven Ottke
Alias: Phantom
Born: 1967-06-03
Birthplace: Spandau, Berlin, Germany
Hometown: Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Wilfried Sauerland
Trainer: Ulli Wegner

Sven Ottke Gallery

Amateur Career

Olympic Games Results:

  • Represented Germany as a middleweight at the 1988 Seoul Olympic Games, reaching the quarter-finals.
  • Represented Germany as a middleweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games, reaching the quarter-finals.
  • Represented Germany as a middleweight at the 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games.

Other Amateur Highlights:

Professional Career

  • On December 13, 1997, Ottke won the Bund Deutscher Berufsboxer (German Boxing Commission) Light Heavyweight Championship in his eighth fight.
  • On May 30, 1998, Ottke won the World Boxing Council International Light Heavyweight Championship in his eleventh fight.
  • On October 24, 1998, Ottke won the International Boxing Federation Super Middleweight Championship in his thirteenth fight.
    Ottke would defend the IBF title 21 times, a super middleweight division record he shares with Joe Calzaghe.
  • On March 15, 2003, Ottke won the the World Boxing Association Super World Super Middleweight Championship.
  • Ottke retired in 2004 with a record of 34-0. Though Ottke retired undefeated, the legitimacy of his record will always be in question due to controversial decisions he received in his home country of Germany against Charles Brewer, Thomas Tate, Glen Johnson, Byron Mitchell, Mads Larsen, and Robin Reid. [1]
  • Ottke was scheduled to make a comeback on May 24, 2008, in a cruiserweight fight against former light heavyweight and cruiserweight champion Dariusz Michalczewski, who also had not fought in several years. However, Michalczewski pulled out of the fight "due to the non-compliance with key contractual elements." Neither boxer ever fought again. [2]

Career Highlights on YouTube


Preceded by:
Charles Brewer
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
1998 Oct 24 – 2004 Mar 27
Retired
Succeeded by:
Jeff Lacy
Preceded by:
Byron Mitchell
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2003 Mar 15 – 2004
Super Champion
Retired
Succeeded by: