Swede Berglund

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Swede Berglund
Alias: Sig Berglund
Birth Name: Milford Palmer Berglund
Born: 1911-07-20
Birthplace: North Dakota, USA
Died: 1948-10-11 (Age:37)
Hometown: San Bernardino, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: George Parnassus

Swede Berglund started boxing in 1928 and retired in 1938. As a professional boxer, he was known for his flashy boxing style and clean living, which included abstaining from smoking or drinking.

  • Photo #2: [1] (According to the 'Notes' attached to this MOHAI photo, Berglund may have lived in the Seattle area after his boxing career, with his wife working for the local Sea-First Bank.)

According to the October 12, 1948 edition of the San Bernardino Sun on the Newspapers.com website, Milford P. "Swede" Berglund, a 36-year-old traffic officer on the San Bernardino police force, died at a community hospital in San Bernardino on October 11, 1948. After having dinner at home, Berglund went to a drug store and was sitting at a counter when he started having chest pains. A doctor took Berglund to the hospital at 9:45 p.m. Berglund died forty minutes later. He was survived by his wife, Dorothy; his son, Robert; three brothers and three sisters.