Takashi Uchiyama

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Takashi Uchiyama

Name: Takashi Uchiyama
Alias: KO Dynamite
Born: 1979-11-10 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Kasukabe, Saitama, Japan
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   172cm
Reach: 71½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Career

  • 2001, 2002 and 2003 Japanese National Champion at Lightweight.
  • 2003 World Championships participant in Bangkok, Thailand as a Lightweight.
  • 2004 3rd Asian Olympic Qualifier participant in Karachi, Pakistan as a Lightweight.

Minor Titles Held

  • OPBF Super Featherweight Title (2007-09)

World Titles

  • WBA Super World Featherweight Title (2015-)
  • WBA World Super Featherweight Title (2010-15)

Career Factoids

  • Has a record of 9-0-1 (8 KO) in World Title fights.
  • Has a record of 2-0 (2 KO) against former or current world titlists.


Preceded by:
Juan Carlos Salgado
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
2010 Jan 11 – 2015 Feb 21
Upgraded to Super Champion
2015 Feb 21 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by: