Talk:World Bantamweight Title Fights

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

The main wiki's list of bantamweight world champions, the bantamweight world champions list on Hickoksports.com and BoxRec (e.g. the NYSAC World bantamweight title fights list, the NBA World bantamweight title fights list, and the IBU World bantamweight title fights list) having been consulted, possible bantamweight world title fights are listed in the following: (Paperweight world title fights and fights held at weights for which BoxRec does not specify a weight division are not included.)

No.
Date
Boxer
Result
Boxer
Title in BoxRec
Location
1887 Oct 24 Hughey Boyle KO 8 Tommy Spider Kelly 1 Glouster, New York, USA
1888 Jun 5 Tommy Spider Kelly PTS 4 Chappie Moran 2 Hoboken, New Jersey, USA
1889 Jun 5 Chappie Moran PTS 10 Tommy Spider Kelly World Brooklyn, New York, USA
1890 Jan 31 Tommy Spider Kelly KO 10 Chappie Moran Vacant World New York, New York, USA
1890 Mar 5 Tommy Spider Kelly KO 3 Benny Murphy World New York, New York, USA
1891 Jul 28 George Dixon KO 5 Abe Willis World San Francisco, California, USA
1892 May 9 Billy Plimmer KO 10 Tommy Spider Kelly World Brooklyn, New York, USA
1892 Dec 28 Billy Plimmer TKO 8 Joe McGrath 3 Covent Garden, London, UK
1894 Sep 24 Billy Plimmer PTS 25 Johnny Murphy World 4 New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
1894 Nov 26 Billy Plimmer KO 3 Charley Kelly World 5 Coney Island, New York, USA
1895 May 27 Billy Plimmer KO 7 George Corfield World Covent Garden, London, UK
1895 Nov 25 Pedlar Palmer DQ 14 Billy Plimmer World Covent Garden, London, UK
1896 Oct 12 Pedlar Palmer PTS 20 Johnny Murphy World Covent Garden, London, UK
1897 Jan 25 Pedlar Palmer TKO 14 Ernie Stanton World Covent Garden, London, UK
1897 Apr 23 Jimmy Barry PTS 20 Jimmy Anthony 6 San Francisco, California, USA
1897 Oct 18 Pedlar Palmer PTS 20 Dave Sullivan World 7 Covent Garden, London, UK
1898 Dec 12 Pedlar Palmer TKO 17 Billy Plimmer World Covent Garden, London, UK
1899 Apr 17 Pedlar Palmer DQ 3 Billy Rotchford World Covent Garden, London, UK
1899 Sep 12 Terry McGovern KO 1 Pedlar Palmer World Tuckahoe, New York, USA
1900 Aug 4 Danny Dougherty PTS 25 Tommy Feltz 8 Brooklyn, New York, USA
1901 Mar 18 Harry Harris PTS 15 Pedlar Palmer World Covent Garden, London, UK
1901 Apr 30 Dennis Kid McFadden DQ 10 Danny Dougherty World San Francisco, California, USA
1901 May 29 Danny Dougherty PTS 10 Dennis Kid McFadden World San Francisco, California, USA
1901 Nov 11 Harry Forbes KO 2 Danny Dougherty World Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
1902 May 1 Harry Forbes PTS 20 Johnny Reagan World Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
1902 Jun 13 Harry Forbes PTS 10 Martin Young Devaney World Denver, Colorado, USA
1902 Dec 23 Harry Forbes TKO 7 Frankie Neil World Oakland, California, USA
1903 Feb 27 Harry Forbes PTS 10 Andrew Tokell World Detroit, Michigan, USA
1903 May 26 Harry Forbes PTS 15 Morris Rauch 9 Kansas City, Missouri, USA
1903 Aug 13 Frankie Neil KO 2 Harry Forbes World San Francisco, California, USA
1903 Oct 16 Frankie Neil PTS 20 Johnny Reagan World Los Angeles, California, USA
1903 Nov 9 Joe Bowker TKO 9 Al Fellows Vacant World (UK) Covent Garden, London, UK
1904 Nov 17 Joe Bowker PTS 20 Frankie Neil World London, UK
1905 Mar 29 Monte Attell DQ 6 Jimmy Walsh 10 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1905 May 23 Jimmy Walsh PTS 15 Willie Gibbs 11 Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
1905 May 29 Joe Bowker PTS 20 Pinky Evans World London, UK
1905 Oct 20 Jimmy Walsh PTS 15 Digger Stanley 11 Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
1906 Jan 20 Digger Stanley PTS 20 Ike Bradley 12 Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, UK
1906 Dec 13 Digger Stanley PTS 20 Ike Bradley 12 Liverpool, Merseyside, UK
1907 Mar 1 Kid Murphy PTS 10 Johnny Coulon World Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
1907 Apr 22 Owen Moran PTS 20 Al Delmont Vacant World Covent Garden, London, UK
1907 Jun 6 Al Delmont DQ 17 Digger Stanley 13 Liverpool, Merseyside, UK
1908 Jan 8 Johnny Coulon PTS 10 Kid Murphy World Peoria, Illinois, USA
1908 Jan 29 Johnny Coulon PTS 10 Kid Murphy World Peoria, Illinois, USA
1908 Mar 31 Jimmy Walsh PTS 12 Al Delmont 11 Boston, Massachusetts, USA
1908 Jun 26 Jimmy Walsh TKO 11 Jimmy Carroll 11 San Francisco, California, USA
1908 Oct 9 Jimmy Walsh PTS 15 Young Britt 14 Baltimore, Maryland, USA
1908 Dec 21 Jimmy Walsh PTS 15 Monte Attell 15 San Francisco, California, USA
1909 Jan 29 Jimmy Reagan PTS 12 Jimmy Walsh 11 Francisco, California, USA
1909 Feb 11 Johnny Coulon TKO 5 Kid Murphy World 16 New York, New York, USA
1909 Feb 22 Monte Attell PTS 20 Jimmy Reagan 17 San Francisco, California, USA
1909 Jun 19 Monte Attell KO 18 Frankie Neil Vacant World Colma, California, USA
1909 Aug 11 Monte Attell KO 4 Jimmy Reagan 18 Oakland, California, USA
1909 Aug 20 Monte Attell TKO 10 Percy Cove 19 San Francisco, California, USA
1909 Oct 12 Danny Webster NWS 10 Monte Attell 20 Los Angeles, California, USA
1909 Nov 23 Monte Attell NWS 10 Danny Webster 21 Los Angeles, California, USA
1909 Dec 17 Monte Attell PTS 20 Danny Webster World San Francisco, California, USA
1909 Dec 30 Monte Attell NWS 10 Jimmy Carroll 22 Portland, Oregon, USA
1910 Feb 22 Frankie Conley TKO 42 Monte Attell 23 Vernon, California, USA
1910 Oct 17 Digger Stanley KO 8 Joe Bowker World (UK) 24 Covent Garden, London, UK
1910 Nov 23 Monte Attell PTS 10 Jimmy Walsh 25 Kansas City, Missouri, USA
1910 Dec 5 Digger Stanley PTS 20 Johnny Condon World (UK) Covent Garden, London, UK
1911 Jan 30 Monte Attell NWS 10 Phil McGovern 22 Brooklyn, New York, USA
1911 Feb 26 Johnny Coulon PTS 20 Frankie Conley World New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
1911 Mar 28 Johnny Coulon NWS 10 Harry Forbes World Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
1911 Apr 20 Johnny Coulon NWS 10 Phil McGovern World Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
1911 Apr 25 Johnny Coulon PTS 10 Eddie O'Keefe World Kansas City, Missouri, USA
1911 May 25 Johnny Coulon NWS 10 Johnny Daly World Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA
1911 Sep 14 Digger Stanley PTS 20 Ike Bradley World (UK) Liverpool, Merseyside, UK
1911 Oct 2 Monte Attell PTS 10 Johnny Daly 22 New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
1912 Feb 3 Johnny Coulon PTS 20 Frankie Conley World Vernon, California, USA
1912 Feb 18 Johnny Coulon PTS 20 Frankie Burns World New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
1912 Apr 22 Digger Stanley PTS 20 Charles Ledoux World (UK) Covent Garden, London, UK
1912 May 8 Johnny Coulon NWS 10 Johnny Solberg World Brooklyn, New York, USA
1912 Jun 11 Johnny Coulon KO 4 Frankie Hayes World New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1912 Jun 23 Charles Ledoux KO 7 Digger Stanley World (UK) Dieppe, Seine-Maritime, FRA
1912 Jul 2 Johnny Coulon NWS 10 Joe Wagner World New York, New York, USA
1912 Oct 18 Johnny Coulon NWS 10 Kid Williams World New York, New York, USA
1913 May 12 Johnny Coulon NWS 6 Frank Bradley World Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1913 Jun 23 Johnny Coulon NWS 10 Frankie Burns World Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
1913 Jun 24 Eddie Campi PTS 20 Charles Ledoux IBU Vernon, California, USA
1913 Jul 15 Kid Williams TKO 16 Charles Ledoux 26 Vernon, California, USA
1913 Oct 3 Kid Williams KO 2 Mickey Dunn 27 Baltimore, Maryland, USA
1913 Nov 27 Kid Williams NWS 10 Dick Loadman 27 Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
1914 Jan 6 Kid Williams TKO 7 Chick Hayes 27 Baltimore, Maryland, USA
1914 Jan 21 Johnny Coulon NWS 10 Frankie Sinnett World Racine, Wisconsin, USA
1914 Jan 31 Kid Williams KO 12 Eddie Campi IBU Los Angeles, California, USA
1914 Jun 9 Kid Williams KO 3 Johnny Coulon World Vernon, California, USA
1914 Sep 14 Kid Williams NWS 6 Louisiana 28 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1915 Jun 4 Kid Williams NWS 10 Jimmy Murray World Baltimore, Maryland, USA
1915 Jul 24 Kid Williams NWS 10 Jimmy Taylor World Baltimore, Maryland, USA
1915 Sep 10 Johnny Ertle DQ 5 Kid Williams World 29 Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
1915 Nov 8 Johnny Ertle NWS 10 Abe Friedman 30 Brooklyn, New York, USA
1915 Nov 15 Johnny Ertle NWS 10 Johnny Solberg 30 Brooklyn, New York, USA
1915 Dec 4 Johnny Ertle KO 3 Young O'Leary 30 Brooklyn, New York, USA
1915 Dec 6 Johnny Ertle KO 1 Fred Young Diggins 30 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1915 Dec 6 Kid Williams PTS 20 Frankie Burns World New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
1916 Jan 21 Johnny Ertle NWS 10 Jack Sayles 30 New York, New York, USA
1916 Feb 7 Kid Williams PTS 20 Pete (Kid) Herman World New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
1916 Feb 9 Johnny Ertle NWS 10 Terry Martin 30 Brooklyn, New York, USA
1916 Feb 22 Johnny Ertle PTS 12 Al Shubert 30 New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
1916 Mar 14 Johnny Ertle NWS 10 Young Zulu Kid 30 Brooklyn, New York, USA
1916 May 9 Johnny Ertle TKO 4 Bobby Burns 30 Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
1916 May 15 Kid Williams NWS 10 Billy Bevan World Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
1916 May 30 Kid Williams TKO 7 Benny McCoy World Baltimore, Maryland, USA
1916 Jun 17 Johnny Ertle NWS 12 Johnny Ritchie 30 Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
1916 Sep 4 Johnny Ertle NWS 6 Benny Kaufman 30 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1916 Sep 15 Kid Williams NWS 10 Dick Loadman World Buffalo, New York, USA
1916 Nov 27 Johnny Ertle NWS 10 Dick Loadman 30 Baltimore, Maryland, USA
1917 Jan 9 Pete (Kid) Herman PTS 20 Kid Williams World New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
1917 May 14 Johnny Ertle NWS 6 Tony Barone 30 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
1917 Jun 13 Johnny Ertle TKO 9 Jack Douglas 30 Dubuque, Iowa, USA
1917 Jul 3 Johnny Ertle NWS 15 Sammy Sandow 30 Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
1917 Jul 31 Johnny Ertle NWS 10 Roy Moore 30 Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
1917 Sep 28 Johnny Ertle NWS 10 Tony Baron 30 Waterloo, Iowa, USA
1917 Nov 5 Pete (Kid) Herman PTS 20 Frankie Burns World New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
1917 Nov 21 Johnny Ertle NWS 10 Joe Burman 30 Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
1917 Dec 7 Johnny Ertle NWS 10 Jack (Kid) Wolfe 30 Cleveland, Ohio, USA
1917 Dec 17 Johnny Ertle PTS 12 Kid Williams 30 Baltimore, Maryland, USA
1918 Jan 25 Johnny Ertle NWS 10 Jack (Kid) Wolfe 30 Cleveland, Ohio, USA
1918 Apr 10 Memphis Pal Moore PTS 15 Johnny Ertle 31 Baltimore, Maryland, USA
1918 Apr 20 Memphis Pal Moore PTS 8 Earl Puryear 32 Memphis, Tennessee, USA
1918 May 20 Memphis Pal Moore PTS 8 Earl Puryear 32 Memphis, Tennessee, USA
1919 Jan 31 Memphis Pal Moore PTS 12 Young Terry McGovern 32 Baltimore, Maryland, USA
1919 Feb 10 Memphis Pal Moore NWS 10 Earl Puryear 32 Peoria, Illinois, USA
1919 Feb 10 Pete (Kid) Herman NWS 10 Patsy Scanlon World Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
1919 May 3 Pete (Kid) Herman KO 6 Patsy Wallace World Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1919 May 12 Pete (Kid) Herman NWS 10 Johnny Solberg World Syracuse, New York, USA
1919 Jun 9 Pete (Kid) Herman NWS 10 Terry McHugh World Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
1919 Aug 15 Pete (Kid) Herman NWS 10 Jackie Sharkey World Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
1919 Sep 15 Pete (Kid) Herman NWS 10 Jackie Sharkey World Detroit, Michigan, USA
1920 Dec 22 Joe Lynch UD 15 Pete (Kid) Herman World New York, New York, USA
1921 Feb 28 Joe Lynch NWS 10 Young Montreal World Detroit, Michigan, USA
1921 Jul 25 Pete (Kid) Herman PTS 15 Joe Lynch World Brooklyn, New York, USA
1921 Sep 23 Johnny Buff PTS 15 Pete (Kid) Herman World New York, New York, USA
1921 Nov 10 Johnny Buff PTS 15 Jackie Sharkey World New York, New York, USA
1922 Jul 10 Joe Lynch TKO 14 Johnny Buff World New York, New York, USA
1922 Aug 21 Joe Lynch KO 6 Frankie Murray World Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
1922 Nov 24 Joe Lynch KO 5 Benny Schwartz World Springfield, Ohio, USA
1922 Dec 22 Joe Lynch PTS 15 Midget Smith NBA New York, New York, USA
1923 Apr 10 Joe Lynch NWS 12 KO Joe O'Donnell World Portland, Maine, USA
1923 Oct 19 Abe Goldstein PTS 12 Joe Burman NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1924 Mar 21 Abe Goldstein PTS 15 Joe Lynch World/NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1924 May 5 Abe Goldstein NWS 10 Clarence Rosen World Detroit, Michigan, USA
1924 Jul 16 Abe Goldstein PTS 15 Charles Ledoux NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1924 Sep 8 Abe Goldstein PTS 15 Tommy Ryan World/NYSAC Long Island City, Queens, New York, USA
1924 Dec 19 Cannonball Eddie Martin SD 15 Abe Goldstein World/NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1925 Feb 16 Cannonball Eddie Martin NWS 12 Willie Spencer World Portland, Maine, USA
1925 Mar 20 Charley Phil Rosenberg PTS 15 Cannonball Eddie Martin World New York, New York, USA
1925 Jul 23 Charley Phil Rosenberg KO 4 Eddie Shea World New York, New York, USA
1927 Feb 4 Charley Phil Rosenberg PTS 15 Bushy Graham NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1927 Mar 26 Charles (Bud) Taylor PTS 10 Tony Canzoneri Vacant NBA Chicago, Illinois, USA
1927 May 5 Teddy Baldock PTS 15 Archie Bell World 33 Kensington, London, UK
1927 Jun 24 Charles (Bud) Taylor UD 10 Tony Canzoneri Vacant NBA Chicago, Illinois, USA
1927 Oct 6 Willie Smith PTS 15 Teddy Baldock 34 Kensington, London, UK
1928 May 23 Bushy Graham UD 15 Corporal Izzy Schwartz Vacant NBA/Vacant NYSAC Brooklyn, New York, USA
1929 Mar 23 Panama Al Brown PTS 10 Domenico Bernasconi 35 Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, ESP
1929 Jun 12 Bushy Graham MD 10 Archie Bell 36 Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
1929 Jun 18 Panama Al Brown UD 15 Vidal Gregorio Vacant NYSAC 37 Long Island City, Queens, New York, USA
1929 Aug 26 Bushy Graham PTS 10 Vidal Gregorio 38 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1929 Aug 28 Panama Al Brown PTS 12 Knud Larsen 39 Copenhagen, DEN
1930 Feb 8 Panama Al Brown DQ 4 Johnny Erickson NBA/NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1930 Oct 4 Panama Al Brown PTS 15 Eugene Huat IBU Paris, Paris, FRA
1931 May 20 Pete Sanstol UD 10 Archie Bell World 40 Montreal, Quebec, CAN
1931 Jun 17 Pete Sanstol UD 15 Art Giroux World 41 Montreal, Quebec, CAN
1931 Jul 29 Pete Sanstol UD 10 Eugene Huat World 41 Montreal, Quebec, CAN
1931 Aug 25 Panama Al Brown SD 15 Pete Sanstol NBA/NYSAC 41 Montreal, Quebec, CAN
1931 Oct 27 Panama Al Brown UD 15 Eugene Huat World/NBA 41 Montreal, Quebec, CAN
1932 Jul 10 Panama Al Brown SD 15 Kid Francis IBU Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, FRA
1932 Sep 19 Panama Al Brown KO 1 Emile (Spider) Pladner NBA 42 Toronto, Ontario, CAN
1933 Mar 19 Panama Al Brown PTS 12 Domenico Bernasconi IBU Milan, Lombardia, ITA
1933 Jul 3 Panama Al Brown PTS 15 Johnny King World 43 Manchester, Lancashire, UK
1934 Feb 19 Panama Al Brown PTS 15 Victor (Young) Perez IBU Paris, Paris, FRA
1934 Nov 1 Panama Al Brown KO 10 Victor (Young) Perez IBU Tunis, TUN
1935 Mar 26 Pablo Dano TKO 8 Young Tommy World (CA) Los Angeles, California, USA
1935 May 3 Lou Salica PTS 10 Midget Wolgast World (CA) Hollywood, California, USA
1935 May 21 Pablo Dano PTS 10 Speedy Dado World (CA) Los Angeles, California, USA
1935 Jun 1 Baltazar Sangchili PTS 15 Panama Al Brown IBU Valencia, Comunidad Valenciana, ESP
1935 Jun 11 Lou Salica PTS 10 Pablo Dano World (CA) Los Angeles, California, USA
1935 Aug 7 Sixto Escobar UD 12 Pete Sanstol NBA 44 Montreal, Quebec, CAN
1935 Aug 26 Lou Salica PTS 15 Sixto Escobar NBA/NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1935 Nov 15 Sixto Escobar PTS 15 Lou Salica NBA/NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1936 Jun 29 Tony Marino KO 14 Baltazar Sangchili 45 New York, New York, USA
1936 Aug 31 Sixto Escobar TKO 13 Tony Marino NYSAC/World New York, New York, USA
1936 Nov 13 Sixto Escobar KO 1 Carlos (Indian) Quintana World New York, New York, USA
1937 Feb 21 Sixto Escobar UD 15 Lou Salica World 46 San Juan, PUR
1937 Sep 23 Harry Jeffra UD 15 Sixto Escobar World New York, New York, USA
1938 Feb 20 Sixto Escobar UD 15 Harry Jeffra World San Juan, PUR
1938 Mar 4 Panama Al Brown PTS 15 Baltazar Sangchili Vacant IBU Paris, Paris, FRA
1939 Apr 2 Sixto Escobar UD 15 K.O. Morgan World San Juan, PUR
1939 Nov 17 Lou Salica PTS 10 Tony Olivera Vacant NYSAC/World (CA) Hollywood, California, USA
1940 Mar 4 Georgie Pace PTS 15 Lou Salica NBA Toronto, Ontario, CAN
1940 Sep 24 Lou Salica UD 15 Georgie Pace NBA Bronx, New York, USA
1940 Dec 2 Lou Salica TKO 3 Small Montana World Toronto, Ontario, CAN
1941 Jan 13 Lou Salica MD 15 Tommy Forte NBA Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1941 Apr 25 Lou Salica UD 15 Lou Transparenti NBA Baltimore, Maryland, USA
1941 Jun 16 Lou Salica UD 15 Tommy Forte NBA 47 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1942 Aug 7 Manuel Ortiz UD 12 Lou Salica World Hollywood, California, USA
1943 Jan 1 Manuel Ortiz UD 10 Kenny Lindsay World Portland, Oregon, USA
1943 Jan 27 Manuel Ortiz TKO 10 George Freitas World Oakland, California, USA
1943 Feb 28 David Kui Kong Young PTS 15 Rush Dalma 48 Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
1943 Mar 10 Manuel Ortiz TKO 11 Lou Salica World Oakland, California, USA
1943 Apr 28 Manuel Ortiz KO 6 Lupe Cardoza World Fort Worth, Texas, USA
1943 May 3 David Kui Kong Young KO 8 Dado Marino 49 Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
1943 May 26 Manuel Ortiz UD 15 Joe Robleto World Long Beach, California, USA
1943 Jul 4 David Kui Kong Young TKO 8 Little Dado World 49 Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
1943 Jul 12 Manuel Ortiz TKO 7 Joe Robleto World Seattle, Washington, USA
1943 Oct 1 Manuel Ortiz KO 4 Leonardo Lopez World Hollywood, California, USA
1943 Oct 10 Rush Dalma PTS 12 David Kui Kong Young 49 Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
1943 Nov 23 Manuel Ortiz UD 15 Benny Goldberg World Los Angeles, California, USA
1944 Mar 14 Manuel Ortiz UD 15 Ernesto Aguilar World Los Angeles, California, USA
1944 Apr 4 Manuel Ortiz UD 15 Tony Olivera World Los Angeles, California, USA
1944 Jun 11 Rush Dalma PTS 12 David Kui Kong Young 49 Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
1944 Sep 12 Manuel Ortiz TKO 4 Luis Castillo World Los Angeles, California, USA
1944 Nov 14 Manuel Ortiz TKO 9 Luis Castillo World Los Angeles, California, USA
1946 Feb 25 Manuel Ortiz KO 13 Luis Castillo World San Francisco, California, USA
1946 May 25 Manuel Ortiz KO 5 Kenny Lindsay World Hollywood, California, USA
1946 Jun 10 Manuel Ortiz KO 11 Jackie Jurich World San Francisco, California, USA
1947 Jan 6 Harold Dade UD 15 Manuel Ortiz World San Francisco, California, USA
1947 Mar 11 Manuel Ortiz UD 15 Harold Dade World Los Angeles, California, USA
1947 May 30 Manuel Ortiz SD 15 David Kui Kong Young World Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
1947 Dec 20 Manuel Ortiz PTS 15 Tirso del Rosario World Manila, Metro Manila, PHI
1948 Jul 4 Manuel Ortiz KO 8 Memo Valero World Mexicali, Baja California, MEX
1949 Mar 1 Manuel Ortiz UD 15 Dado Marino World Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
1950 May 31 Vic Toweel PTS 15 Manuel Ortiz World Johannesburg, Gauteng, RSA
1950 Dec 2 Vic Toweel TKO 10 Danny O'Sullivan World Johannesburg, Gauteng, RSA
1951 Nov 17 Vic Toweel PTS 15 Luis Perez Romero World Johannesburg, Gauteng, RSA
1952 Jan 26 Vic Toweel PTS 15 Peter Keenan World Johannesburg, Gauteng, RSA
1952 Nov 15 Jimmy Carruthers KO 1 Vic Toweel World Johannesburg, Gauteng, RSA
1953 Mar 21 Jimmy Carruthers KO 10 Vic Toweel World Johannesburg, Gauteng, RSA
1953 Nov 13 Jimmy Carruthers PTS 15 Henry (Pappy) Gault World Sydney, New South Wales, AUS
1954 May 2 Jimmy Carruthers PTS 12 Chamroen Songkitrat World Bangkok, THA
1954 Sep 19 Robert Cohen SD 15 Chamroen Songkitrat Vacant World Bangkok, THA
1955 Mar 9 Raul (Raton) Macias TKO 11 Chamroen Songkitrat Vacant NBA San Francisco, California, USA
1955 Sep 3 Robert Cohen PTS 15 Willie Toweel World Johannesburg, Gauteng, RSA
1956 Mar 25 Raul (Raton) Macias KO 10 Leo Espinosa NBA Mexico City, Distrito Federal, MEX
1956 Jun 29 Mario D'Agata TKO 7 Robert Cohen World Roma, Lazio, ITA
1957 Apr 1 Alphonse Halimi PTS 15 Mario D'Agata World Paris, Paris, FRA
1957 Jun 15 Raul (Raton) Macias TKO 11 Dommy Ursua NBA San Francisco, California, USA
1957 Nov 6 Alphonse Halimi SD 15 Raul (Raton) Macias World Los Angeles, California, USA
1959 Jul 8 Jose Becerra KO 8 Alphonse Halimi World Los Angeles, California, USA
1960 Feb 4 Jose Becerra KO 9 Alphonse Halimi World Los Angeles, California, USA
1960 May 23 Jose Becerra SD 15 Kenji Yonekura World Tokyo, JPN
1960 Oct 25 Alphonse Halimi PTS 15 Freddie Gilroy World Wembley, London, UK
1960 Nov 18 Eder Jofre KO 6 Eloy Sanchez Vacant NBA Los Angeles, California, USA
1961 Mar 25 Eder Jofre RTD 9 Piero Rollo NBA Río de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, BRA
1961 May 30 Johnny Caldwell PTS 15 Alphonse Halimi World Wembley, London, UK
1961 Aug 19 Eder Jofre TKO 7 Ramon Arias NBA Caracas, VEN
1961 Oct 31 Johnny Caldwell PTS 15 Alphonse Halimi World Wembley, London, UK
1962 Jan 18 Eder Jofre TKO 10 Johnny Caldwell World Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, BRA
1962 May 4 Eder Jofre TKO 10 Herman Marques World San Francisco, California, USA

1 Hughey Boyle vs. Tommy Spider Kelly on October 24, 1887: "Boyle claims Bantamweight Title"

2 Tommy Spider Kelly vs. Chappie Moran on June 5, 1888: "Many recognize as for the World Bantamweight Title"

3 Billy Plimmer vs. Joe McGrath on December 28, 1892: "Billed for the World Bantam title at 7 st 12 lbs (110 lbs)."

4 Billy Plimmer vs. Johnny Murphy on September 24, 1894: "According to the New Orleans Daily Picayune the title was at stake but both men weighed in over the recognized limit (110lbs) at 114lbs each."

5 Billy Plimmer vs. Charley Kelly on November 26, 1894: "According to the Philadelphia Item the title was at stake but both men weighed in over the recognized limit (110lbs) at 114lbs each."

6 Jimmy Barry vs. Jimmy Anthony on April 23, 1897: "Fought at 115lbs. Anthony is Australian Bantam champion. Advertised as for the World Bantamweight Title."

7 Pedlar Palmer vs. Dave Sullivan on October 18, 1897: "Billed as World title fight but in fact Sullivan scaled over at 118 lbs."

8 Danny Dougherty vs. Tommy Feltz on August 4, 1900: "Billed World 108lbs bantamweight title"

9 Harry Forbes vs. Morris Rauch on May 26, 1903: "World Title bout according to the Kansas City Star; Both fighters were down to weight and next day paper states Forbes "still bantam weight champion." However, Chicago Tribune reported the bout was at catchweights. No weights given."

10 Jimmy Walsh vs. Monte Attell on March 29, 1905: "Walsh claims bantamweight title off of many wire reports that had him winning by TKO."

11 Jimmy Walsh vs. different opponents on different dates from 1905 until 1909: "(Billed) for Walsh's World Bantamweight title claim."

12 Digger Stanley vs. Ike Bradley on different dates in 1906: "Billed: World & English Bantamweight (7 st 12 lb-8 st) Titles."

13 Digger Stanley vs. Al Delmont on June 6, 1907: "Stanley loses his disputed claim to World Bantam title."

14 Jimmy Walsh vs. Young Britt on October 9, 1908: "Billed for Walsh's World Bantamweight title claim but later found to be an over the weight limit match."

15 Jimmy Walsh vs. Monte Attell on December 21, 1908: "For Walsh's World Bantamweight title claim
At the last moment Walsh refused to make the agreed weight of 116lbs. Attell claimed the title"

16 Johnny Coulon vs. Kid Murphy on February,11 1909: "Coulon retained the title at 105 lbs in a no-decision fight, Murphy making the weight."

17 Jimmy Reagan vs. Monte Attell on February 22, 1909: "Advertised for World Bantamweight Title, 115 lbs"

18 Monte Attell vs. Jimmy Reagan on August 11, 1909: "Billed for the World Bantamweight title (115lb) according to the Oakland Tribune"

19 Monte Attell vs. Percy Cove on August 20, 1909: "For Attell's World Bantamweight title claim"

20 Monte Attell vs. Danny Webster on October 12, 1909: "For Attell's World Bantamweight Title claim
Webster won the "newspaper decision" according to LA Times & LA Examiner; LA Herald reported that Attell won. Agreement called for decision by 2 of 3 papers for the title belt.
Nevada Journal reported "this makes Webster World Batamweight Champion and wins for him the championhsip belt put up by Tom McCarey" The belt was never awarded because two LA evening papers called the fight even. Overall newspaper consensus of the fight was a draw. (LA Herald)."

21 Monte Attell vs. Danny Webster on November 23, 1909: "Billed for World Bantamweight title, 115 lbs"

22 Monte Attell vs. different opponents on different dates from 1909 until 1911: "Billed for Attell's World Bantamweight title claim"

23 Monte Attell vs. Frankie Conley on February 22, 1910: "Conley won the "McCarey Diamond Belt" for the Bantamweight World Title"

24 Digger Stanley vs. Joe Bowker on October 17, 1910: "Recognized by the National Sporting Club as the British version of the World Bantamweight title at 118 lbs."

25 Monte Attell vs. Jimmy Walsh on November 23, 1910: "For Attell's and Walsh's World Bantamweight title claims--Walsh did not weigh in. (Philadelphia Item)"

26 Charles Ledoux vs. Kid Williams on July 15, 1913: "Williams claims World Bantamweight title"

27 Kid Williams vs. different opponents on different dates in 1913/14: "Williams defended his World Bantamweight title claim."

28 Kid Williams vs. Louisiana on September 14, 1914: "No weights were announced. It isn't clear that Williams's bantamweight title was at risk in case of defeat by knockout."

29 Kid Williams vs. Johnny Ertle on September 10, 1915: "Ertle then claimed that he won the Bantamweight World Title, but Williams continued to act as the title holder."

30 Johnny Ertle vs. different opponents on different dates from 1915 until 1918: "Ertle defends his claim as World Bantamweight champion."

31 Johnny Ertle vs. Memphis Pal Moore on April 10, 1918: "Ertle loses his claim as World Bantamweight champion Moore takes over the claim."

32 Memphis Pal Moore vs. different opponents on different dates in 1918/19: "Moore defends his claim as World Bantamweight champion."

33 Teddy Baldock vs. Archie Bell on May 5, 1927: "Billed for the British version of World Bantamweight title (118lbs) ... By virtue of this bout with Bell, Baldock was declared the World Champ by the British boxing authorities."

34 Teddy Baldock vs. Willie Smith on October 6, 1927: "Smith becomes another claimant to the world bantam title."

35 Panama Al Brown vs. Domenico Bernasconi on March 23, 1929: "Reported as meeting between World Champion Brown and European Champion Bernasconi. Brown's manager, Dave Lumiansky, told the New York press two months later that his fighter had won from Bernasconi the International Boxing Union (IBU) Bantamweight World Title with this bout"

36 Bushy Graham vs. Archie Bell on June 12, 1929: "By August of this year Graham was considered the World Bantamweight Champion by the Pennsylvania Athletic Commission. (New York Times, Aug. 27, 1929, p. 23.) Did he win that title with this bout?"

37 Panama Al Brown vs. Gregorio Vidal on June 18, 1929: "Although the NYSAC had not officially designated the earlier May 22, 1929 bout between Kid Chocolate and Fidel LaBarba a bantamweight titular affair, it had "strongly advised" those boxers to weigh in at 118 pounds, but both boxers entered the ring overweight. The NYSAC then offered Panama Al Brown and Vidal Gregorio a similar title opportunity for June 18, when Al Brown won the NYSAC's 'defending world champion' title. (United Press reports.)"

38 Bushy Graham vs. Gregorio Vidal on August 26, 1929: "Graham said to be the World Bantamweight Champion as recognized in PA"

39 Panama Al Brown vs. Knud Larsen on August 28, 1929: "Generally reported as a title defense by Brown; sanctioning body unknown."

40 Pete Sanstol vs. Archie Bell on May 20, 1931: "Per the Montreal Athletic Commission & Canadian Boxing Federation, after Panama Al Brown allegedly had ignored Sanstol's numerous challenges."

41 Pete Sanstol vs. different opponents on different dates in 1931: "Canadian Boxing Federation & Montreal Athletic Commission"

42 Panama Al Brown vs. Emile Pladner on September 19, 1932: "Canadian Boxing Federation Version; this may have been for the NYSAC version, too."

43 Panama Al Brown vs. Johnny King on July 3, 1933: "This probably was the British Boxing Control Version."

44 Sixto Escobar vs. Pete Sanstol on August 7, 1935: "Canadian Boxing Federation & Montreal Athletic Commission World Bantamweight Title (New York State Athletic Commission title sanctioning was confirmed by the July 12 & August 2 Montreal Gazette, but the August 26 New York Times does not confirm that this bout was for the NYSAC bantam title.)"

45 Baltazar Sangchili vs. Tony Marino on June 29, 1936: "Version of World Bantamweight Title but could not be given title billing as New York recognized Sixto Escobar as champion"

46 Sixto Escobar vs. Lou Salica on February 21, 1937: "Sanctioning body unknown. NBA?"

47 Lou Salica vs. Tommy Forte on June 16, 1941: "This may have been for the Pennsylvania version instead of the NBA version"

48 David Kui Kong Young vs. Rush Dalma on February 28, 1943: "Recognized by the Territorial Boxing Commission as for the World Bantamweight title. Following the fight Young was recognized as champ because Manuel Ortiz refused to go to Hawaii to meet him."

49 David Kui Kong Young vs. different opponents on different dates in 1943/44: "Recognized by the Territorial Boxing Commission as for the World Bantamweight title"

Possible further claims:

  • The main wiki's list of bantamweight world champions states Jackie Sharkey as a champion in 1919/20.
  • According to the entry on Joe Burman vs. Abe Goldstein held on October 19, 1923: "The commission had stripped Joe Lynch of the title and awarded it to Burman just before this bout. Lynch claimed that he had a separated shoulder, the physician for the Commission examined him and stated that the injury was not that serious. New York Times."
  • According to the article on Panama Al Brown vs. Vidal Gregorio held on June 18, 1929: "Then Tony Canzoneri challenged Charles (Bud) Taylor of Terre Haute, Indiana, for the National Boxing Association's bantam crown. Brooklyn's Archie Bell wanted in on the action, too. So did Filipino Frisco Grande of Bridgeport, Connecticut, and another Brooklyn lad, Benny Tell." Did the latter two too win fights for the bantamweight title?
  • According to the entry on Panama Al Brown vs. Johnny Peters held on March 4, 1933: "Around this time Brown received notice that the California State Athletic Commission had deposed him, and declared Speedy Dado its World Bantamweight Champion. "Panama" Al Brown: 1902-1951, by Eduardo Arroyo, p. 138."
  • According to the entry on David Kui Kong Young vs. Rush Dalma held on February 28, 1943: "Recognized by the Territorial Boxing Commission as for the World Bantamweight title. Following the fight [David Kui Kong] Young was recognized as champ because Manuel Ortiz refused to go to Hawaii to meet him."

Some boxers won possible world bantamweight title fights (see above) but have not been included in the world bantamweight champions category:

--Emaster 10:29, 14 October 2009 (UTC)