Talk:World Light Heavyweight Title Fights

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The main wiki's list of light heavyweight world champions, the light heavyweight world champions list on Hickoksports.com and BoxRec (e.g. the NYSAC World light heavyweight title fights list, the NBA World light heavyweight title fights list, and the IBU World light heavyweight title fights list) having been consulted, possible light heavyweight world title fights are listed in the following:

No.
Date
Boxer
Result
Boxer
Title in BoxRec
Location
1899 Aug 29 Joe Choynski PTS 20 Jimmy Ryan 1 Dubuque, Iowa, USA
1899 Sep 25 Joe Choynski KO 7 Jim Hall 2 Louisville, Kentucky, USA
1903 Apr 22 Jack Root PTS 10 Charles (Kid) McCoy World 3 Detroit, Michigan, USA
1903 Jul 4 George Gardner KO 12 Jack Root World Fort Erie, Ontario, CAN
1903 Nov 25 Bob Fitzsimmons PTS 20 George Gardner World San Francisco, California, USA
1905 Dec 20 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien TKO 13 Bob Fitzsimmons World San Francisco, California, USA
1913 Feb 17 Bob Moha NWS 10 Cyclone Johnny Thompson NYSAC Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
1914 Apr 14 Jack Dillon PTS 12 Battling Levinsky 4 Butte, Montana, USA
1914 May 29 Jack Dillon NWS 10 Battling Levinsky 4 Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
1914 Jun 15 Jack Dillon PTS 12 Bob Moha 5 Butte, Montana, USA
1914 Sep 28 Jack Dillon NWS 12 Frank Mantell 4 Columbus, Ohio, USA
1914 Nov 9 Jack Dillon TKO 2 Charley Weinert 4 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1916 Apr 25 Jack Dillon PTS 15 Battling Levinsky 4 Kansas City, Missouri, USA
1916 Sep 12 Jack Dillon NWS 8 Battling Levinsky 4 Memphis, Tennessee, USA
1916 Oct 17 Jack Dillon NWS 10 Tim O'Neil 4 Brooklyn, New York, USA
1916 Oct 24 Battling Levinsky PTS 12 Jack Dillon 6 Boston, Massachusetts, USA
1917 Mar 23 Battling Levinsky NWS 10 Tommy Gibbons 7 Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
1917 May 9 Battling Levinsky NWS 10 Bob McAllister 7 Bronx, New York, USA
1917 Jun 20 Battling Levinsky PTS 12 Johnny Howard 7 Marieville, Rhode Island, USA
1919 Feb 17 Battling Levinsky NWS 10 Harry Greb 7 Buffalo, New York, USA
1919 Jul 3 Battling Levinsky NWS 12 Billy Miske 8 Rossford, Ohio, USA
1919 Jul 19 Georges Carpentier KO 8 Dick Smith IBU Paris, Paris, FRA
1919 Sep 3 Battling Levinsky NWS 10 Harry Greb 7 Wheeling, West Virginia, USA
1919 Nov 24 Battling Levinsky NWS 10 Clay Turner 7 Detroit, Michigan, USA
1920 Oct 12 Georges Carpentier KO 4 Battling Levinsky World Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
1922 May 11 Georges Carpentier KO 1 Ted (Kid) Lewis World Kensington, London, UK
1922 Sep 24 Battling Siki KO 6 Georges Carpentier World Paris, Paris, FRA
1923 Mar 17 Mike McTigue PTS 20 Battling Siki World Dublin, IRL
1923 Jun 25 Mike McTigue NWS 8 Tommy Loughran World Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1923 Aug 2 Mike McTigue NWS 12 Tommy Loughran World West New York, New Jersey, USA
1923 Oct 4 Mike McTigue PTS 10 Young Stribling World Columbus, Georgia, USA
1925 Jan 7 Mike McTigue NWS 12 Mickey Walker 9 Newark, New Jersey, USA
1925 May 30 Paul Berlenbach UD 15 Mike McTigue World Bronx, New York, USA
1925 Jul 13 Paul Berlenbach NC 9 Tony (Young) Marullo World Newark, New Jersey, USA
1925 Sep 11 Paul Berlenbach TKO 11 Jimmy Slattery World Bronx, New York, USA
1925 Dec 11 Paul Berlenbach PTS 15 Jack Delaney World New York, New York, USA
1926 Jun 10 Paul Berlenbach UD 15 Young Stribling World Bronx, New York, USA
1926 Jul 16 Jack Delaney UD 15 Paul Berlenbach NYSAC Brooklyn, New York, USA
1926 Dec 10 Jack Delaney TKO 3 Jamaica Kid NYSAC Waterbury, Connecticut, USA
1927 Aug 30 Jimmy Slattery PTS 10 Maxie Rosenbloom Vacant NBA Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1927 Oct 7 Tommy Loughran PTS 15 Mike McTigue NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1927 Dec 12 Tommy Loughran PTS 15 Jimmy Slattery World New York, New York, USA
1928 Jan 6 Tommy Loughran UD 15 Leo Lomski World New York, New York, USA
1928 Jun 1 Tommy Loughran UD 15 Pete Latzo World Brooklyn, New York, USA
1928 Jul 16 Tommy Loughran UD 10 Pete Latzo World Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
1929 Mar 28 Tommy Loughran SD 10 Mickey Walker World Chicago, Illinois, USA
1929 Jul 18 Tommy Loughran UD 15 Jim Braddock World/NYSAC Bronx, New York, USA
1930 Feb 10 Jimmy Slattery MD 15 Lou Scozza NYSAC Buffalo, New York, USA
1930 Jun 25 Maxie Rosenbloom SD 15 Jimmy Slattery NYSAC 10 Buffalo, New York, USA
1930 Oct 22 Maxie Rosenbloom TKO 11 Abie Bain World/NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1931 Aug 5 Maxie Rosenbloom UD 15 Jimmy Slattery NYSAC Brooklyn, New York, USA
1932 Mar 18 George Nichols SD 10 Dave Maier Vacant NBA Chicago, Illinois, USA
1932 Jul 14 Maxie Rosenbloom MD 15 Lou Scozza NYSAC Buffalo, New York, USA
1933 Mar 1 Bob Godwin PTS 10 Joe Knight NBA West Palm Beach, Florida, USA
1933 Mar 10 Maxie Rosenbloom UD 15 Adolf Heuser NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1933 Mar 24 Maxie Rosenbloom TKO 4 Bob Godwin NBA/NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1933 Nov 3 Maxie Rosenbloom UD 15 Mickey Walker World New York, New York, USA
1934 Feb 5 Maxie Rosenbloom PTS 15 Joe Knight World Miami, Florida, USA
1934 Nov 16 Bob Olin UD 15 Maxie Rosenbloom World/NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1935 Sep 5 Al McCoy UD 15 Joe Knight World 11 Montreal, Quebec, CAN
1935 Oct 24 Al McCoy KO 2 Abie Bain World 11 Montreal, Quebec, CAN
1935 Oct 31 John Henry Lewis UD 15 Bob Olin World Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
1936 Mar 13 John Henry Lewis UD 15 Jock McAvoy World New York, New York, USA
1936 Sep 1 Gustave Roth PTS 15 Heinz Lazek Vacant IBU Vienna, AUT
1936 Oct 29 Gustave Roth PTS 15 Adolf Witt IBU Berlin, GER
1936 Nov 9 John Henry Lewis PTS 15 Len Harvey World Wembley, London, UK
1937 Jan 12 Gustave Roth PTS 15 Antonio Rodrigues IBU Río de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, BRA
1937 Mar 24 Gustave Roth PTS 15 Merlo Preciso IBU Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, BEL
1937 May 1 Gustave Roth PTS 15 John Andersson IBU Antwerpen, Antwerpen, BEL
1937 Jun 3 John Henry Lewis TKO 8 Bob Olin World Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
1937 Dec 1 Gustave Roth PTS 15 Karel Sys IBU Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, BEL
1938 Jan 21 Gustave Roth PTS 15 Jupp Besselmann IBU Berlin, GER
1938 Mar 25 Adolf Heuser TKO 7 Gustave Roth IBU Berlin, GER
1938 Apr 7 Edouard Tenet TKO 12 Jupp Besselmann Vacant IBU Berlin, GER
1938 Apr 25 John Henry Lewis KO 4 Emilio Martinez World Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
1938 Oct 28 John Henry Lewis UD 15 Al Gainer World 12 New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1939 Feb 3 Melio Bettina TKO 9 Tiger Jack Fox Vacant NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1939 Jul 10 Len Harvey PTS 15 Jock McAvoy Vacant World (UK) White City, London, UK
1939 Jul 13 Billy Conn UD 15 Melio Bettina Vacant NBA/NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1939 Sep 25 Billy Conn UD 15 Melio Bettina NBA/NYSAC Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
1939 Nov 17 Billy Conn UD 15 Gus Lesnevich NBA/NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1940 Jun 5 Billy Conn UD 15 Gus Lesnevich NBA/NYSAC Detroit, Michigan, USA
1941 Jan 13 Anton Christoforidis UD 15 Melio Bettina Vacant NBA Cleveland, Ohio, USA
1941 May 22 Gus Lesnevich UD 15 Anton Christoforidis NBA 13 New York, New York, USA
1941 Aug 26 Gus Lesnevich SD 15 Tami Mauriello NBA/Vacant NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1941 Nov 14 Gus Lesnevich UD 15 Tami Mauriello NBA/NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1946 May 14 Gus Lesnevich TKO 10 Freddie Mills World Harringay, London, UK
1947 Feb 28 Gus Lesnevich TKO 10 Billy Fox World New York, New York, USA
1948 Mar 5 Gus Lesnevich KO 1 Billy Fox World New York, New York, USA
1948 Jul 26 Freddie Mills PTS 15 Gus Lesnevich World White City, London, UK
1950 Jan 24 Joey Maxim KO 10 Freddie Mills World Kensington, London, UK
1951 Aug 22 Joey Maxim UD 15 Bob Murphy World New York, New York, USA
1952 Jun 25 Joey Maxim TKO 14 Sugar Ray Robinson World Bronx, New York, USA
1952 Dec 17 Archie Moore UD 15 Joey Maxim World Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
1953 Jun 24 Archie Moore UD 15 Joey Maxim World Ogden, Utah, USA
1954 Jan 27 Archie Moore UD 15 Joey Maxim World Miami, Florida, USA
1954 Aug 11 Archie Moore TKO 14 Harold Johnson World New York, New York, USA
1955 Jun 22 Archie Moore KO 3 Carl (Bobo) Olson World New York, New York, USA
1956 Jun 5 Archie Moore TKO 10 Yolande Pompey World Harringay, London, UK
1957 Sep 20 Archie Moore KO 7 Tony Anthony World Los Angeles, California, USA
1958 Dec 10 Archie Moore KO 11 Yvon Durelle World Montreal, Quebec, CAN
1959 Aug 12 Archie Moore KO 3 Yvon Durelle World/NBA/NYSAC Montreal, Quebec, CAN
1961 Feb 7 Harold Johnson TKO 9 Jesse Bowdry Vacant NBA Miami Beach, Florida, USA
1961 Apr 24 Harold Johnson TKO 2 Von Clay NBA Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1961 Jun 10 Archie Moore UD 15 Giulio Rinaldi World (CA, MA)/NYSAC New York, New York, USA
1961 Aug 29 Harold Johnson SD 15 Eddie Cotton NBA Seattle, Washington, USA
1962 May 12 Harold Johnson UD 15 Doug Jones Vacant World Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1962 Jun 23 Harold Johnson UD 15 Gustav Scholz World Berlin, GER
1963 Oct 29 Eddie Cotton UD 15 Henry Hank World (MI) Flint, Michigan, USA

1 Joe Choynski vs. Jimmy Ryan on August 29, 1899: "Promoted by newspaperman Lou Houseman as for the Vacant World Light-Heavyweight title, inaugural bout"

2 Joe Choynski vs. Jim Hall on September 25, 1899: "For Choynski's 'World Light-Heavyweight title"

3 Jack Root vs. Charles 'Kid' McCoy on April 22, 1903: "Although billed merely for the American title, many recognize this bout as being the first World Light Heavyweight Title contest ..."

4 Jack Dillon vs. different opponents on different dates from 1914 until 1916: "Dillon's World Light-Heavyweight title claim not universally recognized."

5 Jack Dillon vs. Bob Moha on June 15, 1914: "Dillon's World Light-Heavyweight title claim"

6 Jack Dillon vs. Battling Levinsky on October 24, 1916: "Dillon's World Light-Heavyweight title claim passes to Levinsky."

7 Battling Levinsky vs. different opponents on different dates from 1917 until 1919: "Levinsky defends his World Light-Heavyweight title claim"

8 Battling Levinsky vs. Billy Miske on July 3, 1919: "Billed by promoter Jimmy Shea as being for the World Light Heavyweight Title"

9 Mike McTigue vs. Mickey Walker on January 7, 1925: "Light Heavyweight Title"

10 Jimmy Slattery vs. Maxie Rosenbloom on June 25, 1930: "Undisputed World Light Heavyweight Title"

11 Al McCoy vs. different opponents on different dates in 1935: "Montreal Athletic Commission World Light Heavyweight Title"

12 John Henry Lewis vs. Al Gainer on October 28, 1938: " Sanctioned by State of Connecticut and Governor presented Lewis with a belt afterward."

13 Anton Christoforidis vs. Gus Lesnevich on May 22, 1941: "Not an NBA Title fight but Lesnevich awarded the title by the NBA on May 24, 1941"

Possible further claims:

Some boxers won possible world light heavyweight title fights (see above) but have not been included in the world light heavyweight champions category:

--Emaster 10:13, 6 February 2010 (UTC)

Personal tools
Boxrec Database