Emil Calcagni

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Tappy Walsh)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Emil Calcagni
Alias: Cal Cagni
Birth Name: Emil J. Calcagni
Born: 1915-11-21
Birthplace: New York, USA
Died: 2002-11-19 (Age:86)
Hometown: Creskill, New Jersey, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Welterweight
Managers: Joe Jeannette, Allie Ridgeway, Al Weill and George Parnassus

It is believed that Tappy Walsh aka Emil Calcagni originally was from Arizona, then headed to California to box. He died in an accidental munitions explosion while serving in the American military during World War II.