Tarvis Simms

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Simms Victory.jpg

Name: Tarvis Simms
Alias: Marvelous
Born: 1971-05-01
Birthplace: Norwalk, Connecticut, USA
Hometown: Norwalk, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer Nirmal Lorick
Advisor Matt Yanofsky

Tarvis Simms is the twin brother of former world champion Travis Simms. Tarvis was the 1993 National Golden Gloves Middleweight Champion. He had amateur victories over future professional world champion Byron Mitchell, 1996 Olympic Medalist Rhoshii Wells and longtime title contender Omar Sheika. He also fought Cuban legend and two time Gold Medalist Ariel Hernandez in an international tournament.