Ted (Kid) Lewis

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ted Lewis
Class of 1992
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Ted Kid Lewis
Alias: The Aldgate Sphinx
Birth Name: Gershon Mendeloff
Born: 1893-10-28
Birthplace: St George's, London, United Kingdom
Died: 1970-10-20 (Age:76)
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: London, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Mannie Seamon, Zelig Goodman
Manager: Jimmy Johnson (in United States)
Ted (Kid) Lewis Gallery


Ted (Kid) Lewis was the brother of fellow boxer Lon (Kid) Lewis. He is generally credited with being the first fighter to use a mouthpiece; at the very least he was one of the first notable fighters to use one.

External Links

  • Cyber Boxing Zone: [1]

Much of the linked career record was compiled by Miles Templeton and Richard Ireland of www.boxinghistory.org.uk. Please visit this site if you require further information about this boxer.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database