Ted (Krashing) Krache

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ted Krache

Name: Ted Krache
Alias: Harbor Horror/Krashing
Birth Name: Frederick V. Krache
Born: 1902-10-08
Died: 1995-12-21 (Age:93)
Hometown: Hoquiam, Washington, USA
Boxing Record: click

Division: Welterweight
Managers: Dick Large & King Vanucie

Ted Krache was the second-most popular boxer ever from the Grays Harbor area of Washington state, behind Leo Lomski. He was the brother of fellow boxers Walter and Joe. Walter was the oldest brother.

According to the January 25, 1923 Hoquiam American, Krache had been a member of his school's football, baseball and basketball teams. He became afflicted with a stomach ailment, so, upon the advice of physicians, he took up boxing as a possible cure. He joined the local Y.M.C.A. about a year earlier and "took to fisticuffs like a duck takes to water." It was at the "Y" that Dick Large first glimpsed Krache and took him under his wing. Within a few months, "he could stand the roughest handling any of the boys at the Y. Gym could mete out, and soon, his adversaries were bogging for mercy." He turned pro at about age 17. Per the same newspaper article, it was "conservatively estimated that thus far he has earned $3000 in his 21 battles, and being a main event boxer and getting a share of 40 per cent of the gate receipts" he was yielding nearly $500 per bout. And it all went into the bank, Krache said, and used to make payments on a ranch he had purchased. He did not drink or smoke. Finally, according to this article, when he was not training for a bout, he was one of the steady boom workers at the Grays Harbor Lumber Company's mills.

Ted Krache: 1949

He had received the nickname "Krashing Krache" by Harold Olson, the sporting editor of the Aberdeen World newspaper, according to the May 10, 1923 Hoquiam American. He drew as many as 6,500 fans to watch him fight in Hoquiam--impressive, considering the Grays Harbor area had only 30,000 people in those days. Krache may have been Washington's most popular boxer during his peak in 1923 and 1924. He was known as a very aggressive, two-fisted puncher, with great stamina and courage. One criticism of him, however, is that he refused to meet African-American boxers, according to the Nov. 22, 1923 Hoquiam American. Krache's most popular opponent was Dode Bercot of Monroe, whom he faced six times. They both created one of the Pacific Northwest's most thrilling boxing rivalries.

According to the Dec. 14, 1935, Tacoma News Tribune, Krache had become a Grays Harbor rancher.

Sportswriter Dan Walton mentioned in his Sports-log column of Nov. 15, 1949, that Krache had visited Tacoma the previous weekend, from his home in Grays Harbor. Krache's "main sports interests now are hunting, fishing and clam digging and he manages to keep in pretty fair shape. He now weighs a bit under 160 pounds and has the frame to carry it. He is employed in a Harbor plywood factory and doing very well, thank you. Krache has a 22-year-old son who now is studying art in a Los Angeles school after four years in the Navy and a 17-year-old daughter who is going to high school." The TNT also published a current photo of Krache (attached).


According to the U.S. Census database on Ancestry.com:

  • There was a Frederick Krache who was living with his wife, "Albina" and two children in Hoquiam, Washington during 1940. Frederick and "Albina" were working in a local plywood factory at the time.
  • There was a Ted Krache who was living with his wife, "Alvina," and a child in Hoquiam, Washington during 1930.

According to the Washington Death Index database on Ancestry.com, there was a Frederick V. Krache who was born about 1902 and died on December 21, 1995 in Pierce County, Washington. He was a resident of Pierce County at the time.

According to the Social Security Death Index database on Ancestry.com, there was a Ted Krache who was born on October 8, 1902 and died on December 21, 1995. His last mailing address was in Hoquiam, Washington.