Ted Gullick

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ted Gullick
Alias: Gulech
Born: 1945-01-01
Birthplace: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Died: 1986-12-14 (Age:41)
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ed Mears
Amateur Record: 43-1 (41 knockouts)

Biography

Ted Gullick was born in 1945, in Youngstown, Ohio. He was a highly regarded Heavyweight prospect in the early 1970s.

Gullick stood slightly over 6 feet and in his prime weighed 195 lbs. His ring style was similar to former heavyweight champion Joe Louis; as he sort of shuffled in the ring, threw crisp punches. Ted was trained by Sammy Greggs.

Gullick had several criminal convictions. In August 1963 he was given a suspended sentence and probation for beating up a cop at a roller rink. In November 1963, he was involved in a brawl with several policemen. This resulted in a violation of his probation on a prior charge and he was sentenced to 6 months in prison. He apparently was convicted of other charges after his release as by Nov. 1968 he was boxing while in jail.

Gullick compiled an amateur boxing record of 43-1-0, with 41 knockouts, 22 in the first round. His only amateur loss was in a prison match; though he knocked out his conqueror in the rematch.

Gullick turned pro after being released from prison. In his 6th professional fight he upset world rated Ray Anderson (29-1-0), by kayo. Undefeated through his first 11 bouts, Gullick was considered by some experts to be a better prospect than George Foreman. However, his career suddenly took a nose-dive in 1971, and instead of meeting Foreman in a match-up of unbeatens, he met him with 5 losses on his ledger.

Knockout defeats to the likes of Terry Daniels, Cleveland Williams, George Foreman and Duane Bobick ended his career.

Amateur Highlights

  • Won Cleveland Golden Gloves Open div. (Light heavy), 8 Feb. 1963, tko over Ted Paxton
  • Won National Golden Gloves (Light heavy), Mar. 1963 (36th Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions, Chicago)

Miscellaneous Facts

  • Served time in jail before turning pro.
  • Won Ohio State Reformatory Silver Gloves on May 4, 1968, KO 1 over Curtis Rose