Ted Levin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ted Levin
Alias: Ted Lavin
Birth Name: Ted L. Abajian
Born: 1901-10-18
Birthplace: Kars, Turkey
Died: 1984-12-18 (Age:83)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

According to his death notice in the December 19, 1984 edition of the online version of the Historical Los Angeles Times, Ted L. Abajian, fighting under the ring name of "Ted Levins," was the first professional boxer of Armenian descent and the bantamweight champion of California, Arizona, and Mexico from 1917 to 1921 Abajian was active during the FOUR-ROUND ERA in California.

Born in Kars, Armenia in 1901, Abajian came to Los Angeles with his family in 1905. For over fifty years, he was associated with the Howard Buick Company where he was the manager of new car deliveries in Southern California, Arizona, and Nevada. He worked for Charles S. Howard, a founder of the Santa Anita Race Track and the owner of Seabiscuit and other champions.

A former resident of Los Angeles and Inglewood, Abajian was survived by a son, several grand-children, a great-great grandchild (?), two brothers, and two sisters. He was a sixty-year member of good standing of the Los Angeles Masonic Lodge No. 42 F. & A.M.; a member of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonary of Los Angeles; and a member of Al Madaikah Shrine Temple and Sewelia Shrine Club. His memorial services were scheduled to take place at the Inglewood Park Cemetery.

There is a Ted Levon Abajian on the California Death Records database on the genealogical website, RootsWeb. He was born on October 18, 1901 in a foreign country and died on December 18, 1984 in Orange County. His Social Security number is 961-09-0940.