Teddy Yarosz

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Teddy Yarosz with RING belt
Class of 2006
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Teddy Yarosz
Birth Name: Thaddeus Yarosz
Born: 1910-06-24
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1974-03-29 (Age:63)
Hometown: Monaca, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ray Fouts
Photo #2, Photo #3

Teddy Yarosz was the brother of fellow boxer Tommy Yarosz. He was featured on the cover of the January 1934 The Ring magazine.


Preceded by:
Vince Dundee
NYSAC World Middleweight Champion
11 Sep 1934– 19 Sep 1935
Succeeded by:
Eddie (Babe) Risko
Preceded by:
Vince Dundee
NBA World Middleweight Champion
11 Sep 1934– 19 Sep 1935
Succeeded by:
Eddie (Babe) Risko