Terry Daniels

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Terry Daniels

Name: Terry Daniels
Alias: TX
Born: 1946-05-01
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Beaumont, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Joe Courrege (1975)

Terry Daniels Gallery

Career Review

  • Highly touted heavyweight prospect in the early 1970s.
  • Played college football for Southen Methodist University until a knee injury prematurely ended his career during his freshman campaign.
  • Scored an upset knockout win over highly-regarded Ted Gullick to earn a crack at World Heavyweight Champion Joe Frazier. He fought for the title on the eve of Super Bowl VI in New Orleans on national television, and gained praise on for his gutsy losing effort against Frazier. His promising career took a sharp downward slid following this loss.
  • Wrote a letter to The Ring Magazine disputing his 10 round decision loss to then undefeated Claude (Humphrey) McBride.
  • Lost 20 pounds in 1973 and returned to the ring as a lightheavyweight.
  • Trained in 1973 by former World Welterweight Champion Curtis Cokes.
  • Ended his career on a bad losing streak.

Newspaper Articles

  • The Next Champ? By Roy McHue, Sports Editor, The Piitburgh Press, Jan. 6, 1972 [1]
  • Frazier Discusses Fight, by UPI Sportswriter Milton Richman, Jan. 13, 1972 (In this article Daniels discussed that he read the book Psycho-Cybernetics by Maxwell Maltz to be mentally prepared for Frazier bout). [2]
  • Terry Daniels Finds His Fame - The Hard Way, By Murray Olderman, Jan. 30, 1972 [3]

Trivia

  • Used the book called Psycho-Cybernetics by Maxwell Maltz as his inspiration. [4]
Personal tools
Boxrec Database