Terry Norris

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Terry-Norris.jpg
Class of 2005
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Terry Norris
Alias: Terrible
Born: 1967-06-17
Birthplace: Lubbock, Texas, USA
Hometown: Campo, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Orlin Norris Sr., Abel Sanchez, Rudy Elias
Managers: Joe Sayatovich, Mike Marley & Scott Woodworth

Category:Terry Norris Gallery

Career Review

Norris (right) vs. Sugar Ray Leonard
Norris (right) vs. Simon Brown II
Norris (right) vs. Paul Vaden
  • Retired with a record of 19-6 (14 KOs) in world title fights.
  • Retired with a record of 16-6 (8 KOs) against former or current world titlists.
  • Won four Texas State Golden Gloves Championships and had an amateur record of 291-4.
  • Defeated Steve Little by a sixth-round TKO on December 9, 1988, to win the NABF Super Welterweight Championship.
  • Knocked out in two rounds by WBA Super Welterweight Champion Julian Jackson on July 30, 1989.
  • Knocked out John Mugabi in one round to win the WBC Super Welterweight Championship on March 31, 1990. The knockout was The Ring Knockout of the Year for 1990.
  • Defeated Sugar Ray Leonard by a lopsided decision on February 9, 1991.
  • Defeated Troy Waters by a third-round TKO on June 19, 1993. The second round of the fight was The Ring Round of the Year for 1993.
  • Terry and his older brother, Orlin Norris, became simultaneous world champions when Orlin won the WBA Crusierweight Championship on November 6, 1993.
  • Defended the WBC Super Welterweight Championship for the eleventh time against Simon Brown on December 18, 1993. Norris went toe-to-toe with Brown and was knocked out in the fourth round. The fight was The Ring Upset of the Year for 1993.
  • Regained the WBC Super Welterweight Championship from Simon Brown on May 7, 1994. Norris outboxed Brown and won by a lopsided decision.
  • Had three straight fights with Luis Santana in 1994 and 1995. Norris lost the WBC Super Welterweight Championship to Santana on November 12, 1994, when he was disqualified in the fifth round for hitting Santana in the back of the head. In their second fight, which occurred on April 8, 1995, Norris was disqualified in the second round for hitting Santana after the bell. Their third fight was on August 19, 1995, and Norris won by a second-round TKO to regain the title.
  • Defeated IBF Junior Middleweight Champion Paul Vaden by a lopsided decision on December 16, 1995, to unify the IBF and WBC 154 lbs titles.
  • In the seventh defense of his third reign, Norris lost the WBC Super Welterweight Championship to Keith Mullings by a ninth-round TKO on December 6, 1997.
  • In his last fight, Norris was stopped in nine rounds by WBA Super Welterweight Champion Laurent Boudouani on November 30, 1998.
  • Was denied a boxing license by the Nevada State Athletic Commission in 2000. "His speech pattern has deteriorated to the extent that it is obvious there is damage," said Marc Ratner, executive director of the Nevada Commission.
  • Sued promoter Don King and Joe Sayatovich, his former manager. Norris alleged the two conspired to pay him less than what he should have made for fights after Sayatovich borrowed $200,000 from King in 1994. Norris settled out of court in 2003 for $7.5 million.
  • After Norris retired from boxing, he was diagnosed with Parkinson’s syndrome. “My doctor said that I may have had this syndrome during my last few fights,” Norris said. “My Dad noticed changes with my balance and speech. I just felt different and knew something was wrong. I pushed through and tried to hide it because I’m a warrior – that’s what I do.”
  • Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2005.

External Link


Preceded by:
John Mugabi
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1990 Mar 31 – 1993 Dec 18
Succeeded by:
Simon Brown
Preceded by:
Simon Brown
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1994 May 7 – 1994 Nov 12
Succeeded by:
Luis Santana
Preceded by:
Luis Santana
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1995 Aug 19 – 1997 Dec 6
Succeeded by:
Keith Mullings
Preceded by:
Paul Vaden
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
1995 Dec 16 – 1997 Mar
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Raul Marquez