The Ring Magazine's Annual Ratings: 1962

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

As selected by The Ring magazine in the February 1963 issue.

Heavyweights
Light Heavyweights
Middleweights

Sonny Liston, Champion

  1. Floyd Patterson
  2. Cassius Clay
  3. Doug Jones
  4. Ingemar Johansson
  5. Zora Folley
  6. Cleveland Williams
  7. Robert Cleroux
  8. Billy Daniels
  9. Archie Moore
  10. Henry Cooper

Harold Johnson, Champion

  1. Mauro Mina
  2. Giulio Rinaldi
  3. Eddie Cotton
  4. Gustav Scholz
  5. Carl (Bobo) Olson
  6. Willie Pastrano
  7. Erich Schoppner
  8. Henry Hank
  9. Chic Calderwood
  10. Allen Thomas

Paul Pender & Dick Tiger

Co-Champions
  1. Gene Fullmer
  2. Terry Downes
  3. George Benton
  4. Joey Giardello
  5. Luis Folledo
  6. Denny Moyer
  7. Laszlo Papp
  8. Joey Archer
  9. Joey Giambra
  10. Bruno Visintin
Welterweights
Junior Welterweights
Lightweights

Emile Griffith, Champion

  1. Luis Manuel Rodriguez
  2. Brian Curvis
  3. Ralph Dupas
  4. Teddy (Farmer) Wright
  5. Jorge Jose Fernandez
  6. Garland (Rip) Randall
  7. Luis Federico Thompson
  8. Curtis Cokes
  9. Bob Fosmire
  10. Isaac Logart

Duilio Loi, Champion

  1. Eddie Perkins
  2. Kenny Lane
  3. Luis Molina
  4. Battling Torres
  5. Jose Stable
  6. Angel (Robinson) Garcia
  7. Manuel Sixto Alvarez
  8. Aissa Hashas
  9. Benny Medina
  10. Jose Napoles

Carlos Ortiz, Champion

  1. Bunny Grant
  2. Carlos Hernandez
  3. Douglas Vaillant
  4. Joe Brown
  5. Alfredo Urbina
  6. Paul Armstead
  7. Arthur Persley
  8. Dave Charnley
  9. Teruo Kosaka
  10. Sebastiao Nascimento
Junior Lightweights
Featherweights

Flash Elorde, Champion

  1. Raimondo Nobile
  2. Auburn Copeland
  3. Love Allotey
  4. Jose Luis Cruz
  5. Johnny Bizzarro
  6. Yukio Katsumata
  7. Harold Gomes
  8. Oscar Reyes
  9. Vicente Milan Derado
  10. Mel Middleton

Davey Moore, Champion

  1. Sugar Ramos
  2. Rafiu King
  3. Kazuo Takayama
  4. Jet Bally
  5. Howard Winstone
  6. Mitsunori Seki
  7. Danny Valdez
  8. Don Johnson
  9. Alberto Serti
  10. Billy Calvert
Bantamweights
Flyweights

Eder Jofre, Champion

  1. Ismael Laguna
  2. Piero Rollo
  3. Alphonse Halimi
  4. Jose Medel
  5. Katsutoshi Aoki
  6. Pierre (Cosse) Cossemyns
  7. Johnny Caldwell
  8. Freddie Gilroy
  9. Jorge (Baby) Salazar
  10. Edmundo Esparza

Fighting Harada, Champion

  1. Pone Kingpetch
  2. Salvatore Burruni
  3. Bernardo Caraballo
  4. Ramon Arias
  5. Pascual Perez
  6. Hiroyuki Ebihara
  7. Horacio Enrique Accavallo
  8. Mimoun Ben Ali
  9. Seisaku Saito
  10. Kyo Noguchi

PREVIOUS YEAR | Annual Ratings HOME | The Ring HOME | NEXT YEAR