Tiger Johnny Cline

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Tiger Johnny Cline
Birth Name: Nicholas Dionisio
Born: 1900-09-27
Birthplace: Hoboken, New Jersey, USA
Died: 1964-07-00 (Age:63)
Hometown: Fresno, California, USA
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Fred (Windy) Winsor

Tiger Johnny Cline died in July 1964. The August 16 edition of the Fresno Bee Republican reported he had made his Fresno debut January 30 1917 at Zapps Park. In his early career he had reportedly also used the name Spud Murphy.