Tiger Ted Lowry

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
"Tiger" Ted Lowy

Name: Ted Lowry
Alias: Tiger Lowry
Born: 1919-10-27
Birthplace: North Haven, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2010-06-14 (Age:90)
Hometown: New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Ted Lowry was 18 when he got involved in boxing. There was a newspaper advertisement for a boxing tournament, and his friends dared him to enter. The only fighting he had done was on the streets of New Haven, Connecticut, but he won the tournament. “I fought three times that night and won all three times,” Lowry said.

Another newspaper advertisement requested a sparring partner for a professional fighter training for the middleweight championship of New England. "The challenger needed a sparring partner and someone remembered me," Lowry said. "I gave the guy such a working out that my trainer, Roy Brooks, and ex-heavyweight champion Jack Sharkey wanted to take me to Massachusetts to train me and make a pro out of me." Lowry turned professional in 1939 at the age of 19.

By the time Lowry was drafted into the U.S. Army in 1943, he had engaged in over 70 pro fights. Lowry served with the 555th "Triple Nickel" Parachute Infantry Battalion, an all-black airborne unit of the U.S. Army.

While serving in the Army, Lowry boxed a three-round exhibition with World Heavyweight Champion Joe Louis, who was traveling to camps for boxing exhibitions to entertain soldiers. Sugar Ray Robinson worked Lowry's corner for the bout.

Lowry fought Rocky Marciano on October 10, 1949. Marciano was 20-0, while Lowry was a veteran of well over 100 pro fights. Marciano was awarded a ten-round unanimous decision by the judges, but most at ringside thought Lowry had won. Michael J. Thomas of the Providence Journal wrote, "Marciano did not win the fight. This reporter gave it to Lowry, six rounds to four." Lowry later stated that he felt he lost because Marciano's manager, Al Weill, was well-connected.

They had a rematch on November 13, 1950, and Marciano once again won by a ten-round unanimous decision. Lowry conceded that Marciano beat him legitimately in their second fight. Lowry is the only fighter to go the distance with Marciano twice. The two later became friends.

Besides Marciano, Lowry fought three other future members of the International Boxing Hall of Fame: Archie Moore, Jimmy Bivins and Joey Maxim. He lost to all three by ten-round unanimous decisions.

After his retirement from boxing, Lowry established the High-Low Forms and Foundations construction company. He also worked as a prison guard and a bus monitor for the Colytown Elementary School in Westport, Connecticut.

Numerous honors were bestowed upon Lowry late in life: He was presented an award in 1994 for distinguished service in support of Wildfire Prevention from the Forestry Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture, his 80th birthday (October 27, 1999) was named "Ted Lowry Day" in Norwalk, Connecticut, and he was inducted into the Connecticut Boxing Hall of Fame in 2008.

In 2007, Lowry published his autobiography, God's in My Corner: A Portrait of an American Boxer.

Lowry died June 14, 2010. He was survived by his wife of 46 years, Alice, and three other sons. He was buried at Willowbrook Cemetery in Westport, Connecticut.

Four days after his death, there was a tribute to Lowry on ESPN Friday Night Fights.

Sources