Tim Coleman

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Tim Coleman victorious.jpg

Name: Tim Coleman
Alias: Pit Bull
Born: 1984-07-19 (Age:30)
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click


Coleman had approximately 200 amateur fights. He has has been in camp with Oscar De La Hoya, Ricky Hatton, Zab Judah, Cory Spinks, Alfredo Angulo, and Steve Forbes among many others. In October 2008, Coleman dropped a highly competitive decision to unbeaten prospect James De La Rosa on Showtime. On July 25 2009, Coleman avenged the first blemish on his record by clearly outpointing gritty veteran "Magnificent" Martinus Clay. In his last bout, Coleman claimed the USBA Junior Welterweight title by defeating contender Mike Arnaoutis via split decision.

Trainer: Lee Beard

Manager: Mercer Camero

Promoter: Baltimore Pro Boxing

Tim's promoter

Tim's publicity

Personal tools
Boxrec Database