Timo Hoffmann

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Timo Hoffmann

Name: Timo Hoffmann
Alias: Deutsche Eiche
Born: 1974-09-25
Birthplace: Eisleben, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
Hometown: Polleben, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 7½″   /   202cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click
Matchmaking Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Amateur career

As an amateur Hoffman won a silver medal at the 1992 Junior European Championships in Edinburgh, Scotland and a bronze medal at the 1992 Junior World Championships in Montreal, Canada.

Amateur highlights

  • 1992 2nd place at Junior European Championships in Edinburgh.
  • 1992 3rd place at Junior World Championships in Montreal.

Professional career

Hoffman turned professional in 1997. He managed to go the distance with Vitali Klitschko in his first loss then was upset by Michael Sprott . Later he fought Luan Krasniqi to a draw. He also beat several clubfighters like Ross Puritty and Zuri Lawrence but struggled badly in a disputed win over unsung Bob Mirovic. He lost to Paolo Vidoz, beat Cengiz Koc but was defeated by Timor Ibragimov and Alexander Dimitrenko.

External Links