Tippy Larkin

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Tippy Larkin
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Tippy Larkin
Alias: The Garfield Gunner
Birth Name: Antonio Pilleteri
Born: 1917-11-11
Birthplace: Garfield, New Jersey, USA
Died: 1991-12-10 (Age:74)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Garfield, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Angelo Pucci
Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4

Also known as the "Garfield Ghost" and the "Garfield Gunner," Tippy Larkin was featured on the cover of The Ring Magazine: July 1944.


Preceded by:
Barney Ross
Vacates 09 Apr 1935
World Junior Welterweight Champion
29 April 1946–Vacates 1946
division lapses until 1959
Succeeded by:
Carlos Ortiz
12 June 1959


Personal tools
Boxrec Database