Title Fights in 2006

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Championship Fights Occurring in 2006

JANUARY

O'Neil Bell KO 10 Jean-Marc Mormeck W 12, New York City (Wins world cruiserweight title)

Jan. 7 Carlos Baldomir W 12 Zab Judah, New York City (Wins welterweight world championship)

Jan. 7 Ulises Solis W 12 Will Grigsby, New York City (Wins IBF junior flyweight title)

Jan. 9 Eagle Kyowa KO 9 Ken Nakajima, Yokohama, Japan (Retains WBC minimumweight title)

Jan. 14 Mikkel Kessler KO 10 Eric Lucas, Copenhagen, Denmark (Retains WBA super middleweight title)

Jan. 20 Valdemir PereiraW 12 Fahprakorb Rakkiatgym, Mashantucket, Connecticut (Wins vacant IBF featherweight title)

Jan. 21 Martin Castillo W 12 Alexander Munoz, Las Vegas, Nevada (Retains WBA super flyweight title)

Jan. 28 Markus Beyer KO 12 Alberto Colajanni, Berlin, Germany (Retains WBC super middleweight title)

Jan. 29 Takashi Koshimoto W 12 Injin Chi, Fukuoka, Japan (Wins WBC featherweight title)

FEBRUARY

Feb. 16 Pongsaklek Wonjongkam W 12 Gilberto Keb Baas, Chainart, Thailand (Retains WBC flyweight title)

Feb. 18 Brian Viloria W 12 Jose Antonio Aguirre, Las Vegas (Retains WBC junior flyweight title)

Feb. 27 Masamori Tokuyama W 12 Jose Navarro, Osaka, Japan (Retains WBC junior bantamweight title)

MARCH

March 3 Vic Darchinyan KO 8 Diosdado Gabi, Santa Ynez, California (Retains IBF flyweight title)

March 4 Joe Calzaghe W 12 Jeff Lacy, Manchester, England (Wins world super middleweight title)

March 4 Yutaka Niida W 12 Ronald Barrera, Tokyo, Japan (Retains WBA minimumweight title)

March 4 Chris John W 12 Juan Manuel Marquez, Tenggarong City, Indonesia (Retains WBA featherweight title)

March 4 Arthur Abraham W 12 Shannan Taylor, Oldenburg, Germany (Retains IBF middleweight title)

March 11 Felix Sturm W 12 Maselino Masoe, Hamburg, Germany (Wins WBA middleweight title)

March 11 Wladimir Sidorenko D 12 Ricardo Cordoba, Hamburg, Germany (Retains WBA bantamweight title)

March 18 Hasim Rahman D 12 James Toney, Atlantic City, New Jersey (Retains WBC heavyweight title)

March 18 Somsak Sithchatchawal KO 10 Mahyar Monshipour, Levallois-Perret, France (Wins WBA super bantamweight title)

March 25 Hozumi Hasegawa KO 9 Veeraphol Sahaprom, Kobe, Japan (Retains WBC bantamweight title)

March 25 Ulises Solis KO 9 Eric Ortiz, Guadalajara, Mexico (Retains IBF junior flyweight title)

APRIL

April 8 Floyd Mayweather W 12 Zab Judah, Las Vegas (Wins IBF welterweight title)

April 8 Juan Diaz W 12 Jose Miguel Cotto, Las Vegas (Retains WBA lightweight title)

April 22 Wladimir Klitschko KO 7 Chris Byrd, Mannheim, Germany (Wins IBF heavyweight title)

MAY

May 1 Pongsaklek Wonjongkam W 12 Daigo Nakahiro, Bangkok, Thailand (Retains WBC flyweight title)

May 6 Oscar De La Hoya KO 6 Ricardo Mayorga, Las Vegas (Wins WBC junior middleweight title)

May 6 Luis Perez W 12 Dimitri Kirilov, Worcester, MA (Retains IBF junior bantamweight title)

May 6 Jose Antonio Rivera W 12 Alex Garcia, Worcester, MA (Wins WBA super welterweight title)

May 6 Eagle Kyowa W 12 Rodel Moyal, Toyko, Japan (Retains WBC minimumweight title)

May 6 Muhammad Rachman KO 6 Omar Soto, Jakarta, Indonesia (Retains IBF minimumweight title)

May 12 Vicente Mosquera W 12 Jose Pablo Estrella, Cordoba, Argentina (Retains WBA super featherweight title)

May 13 Arthur Abraham W 12 Kofi Jantuah, Zwickau, Germany (Retains IBF middleweight title)

May 13 Markus Beyer Tech. Draw 4 Sakio Bika, Zwickau, Germany (Retains WBC super middleweight title)

May 13 Ricky Hatton W 12 Luis Collazo, Boston, MA (Wins WBA welterweight title)

May 13 Eric Aiken W Disq. 8 Valdemir Pereira, Boston, MA (Wins IBF featherweight title)

May 13 Clinton Woods KO 6 Jason DeLisle, Sheffield, England (Retains IBF light heavyweight title)

May 20 Marco Antonio Barrera W 12 Rocky Juarez, Los Angeles, CA (Retains WBC super featherweight title)

May 20 Roberto Vasquez W 12 Noel Arambulet, Panama City, Panama (Retains WBA light flyweight title)

May 31 Cassius Baloyi KO 11 Manuel Medina, Spokane, WA (Wins vacant IBF super featherweight title)

JUNE

June 3 Vic Darchinyan KO 8 Luis Maldonado, Las Vegas (Retains IBF flyweight title)

June 3 Nikolay Valuev KO 3 Owen Beck, Hannover, Germany (Retains WBA heavyweight title)

June 10 Bernard Hopkins W 12 Antonio Tarver, Atlantic City (Wins world light heavyweight title)

June 10 Isreal Vazquez KO 4 Ivan Hernandez, Atlantic City (Retains world junior featherweight title)

June 17 Jermain Taylor D 12 Winky Wright, Memphis, TN (Retains world middleweight title)

June 30 Pongsaklek Wonjongkam KO 4 Everardo Morales, Bangkok, Thailand (Retains WBC flyweight title)

June 30 Juan Urango W 12 Naoufel Ben Rabah, Hollywood, Florida (Wins vacant IBF junior welterweight title)

JULY

July 9 Cory Spinks W 12 Roman Karmazin, St. Louis, Missouri (Wins IBF junior middleweight title)

July 15 Javier Castillejo KO 10 Felix Sturm, Hamburg, Germany (Wins WBA middleweight title)

July 15 Wladimir Sidorenko W 12 Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym, Hamburg, Germany (Retains WBA bantamweight Title)

July 15 Juan Diaz KO 9 Randy Suico, Las Vegas (Retains WBA lightweight Title)

July 22 Nobuo Nashiro KO 10 Martin Castillo, Higashiosaka, Japan (Wins WBA junior bantamweight title)

July 22 Carlos Baldomir KO 9 Arturo Gatti, Atlantic City (Retains world welterweight title)

July 29 Gairy St. Clair W 12 Cassius Baloyi, Kempton Park, GT, South Africa (Wins IBF junior lightweight title)

July 30 Rodolfo Lopez KO 7 Takashi Koshimoto, Fukuoka, Japan (Wins WBC featherweight title)

AUGUST

August 5 Edwin Valero KO 10 Vicente Mosquera, Panama City, Panama (Wins WBA super featherweight title)

August 5 Rafael Marquez KO 9 Silence Mabuza, Lake Tahoe, Nevada (Retains IBF bantamweight title)

August 5 Koki Kameda W 12 Juan Landaeta, Yokohama, Japan (Wins vacant WBA junior flyweight title)

August 10 Omar Nino W 12 Brian Viloria, Las Vegas (Wins WBC junior flyweight title)

August 12 Oleg Maskaev KO 12 Hasim Rahman, Las Vegas (Wins WBC heavyweight title)

SEPTEMBER

September 2 Clinton Woods W 12 Glen Johnson, Lancashire, England (Retains IBF light heavyweight title)

September 2 Souleymane M'baye KO 4 Raul Horacio Balbi, Lancashire, England (Wins vacant WBA junior welterweight title)

September 2 Robert Guerrero KO 8 Eric Aiken, Los Angeles (Wins IBF featherweight title)

September 9 Chris John W 12 Renan Acosta, Jakarta, Indonesia (Retains WBA featherweight title)

September 15 Junior Witter W 12 DeMarcus Corley, London, England (Wins vacant WBC super lightweight title)

September 16 Marco Antonio Barrera W 12 Rocky Juarez, Las Vegas (Retains WBC super featherweight title)

September 16 Israel Vazquez KO 10 Jhonny Gonzalez, Las Vegas (Retains world junior featherweight championship)

September 23 Arthur Abraham W 12 Edison Miranda, Wetzlar, Germany (Retains IBF middleweight title)

September 30 Hugo Cazares KO 10 Nelson Dieppa, Caguas, Puerto Rico (Wins world junior flyweight championship)

OCTOBER

October 4 Celestino Caballero KO 3 Somsak Sithchatchawal, Nakorn Ratchisima, Thailand (Wins WBA super bantamweight title)

October 7 Nicolay Valuev KO 11 Monte Barrett, Rosemont, Illinois (Retains WBA heavyweight title)

October 7 Joel Casamayor W 12 Diego Corrales, Las Vegas (Wins world lightweight title)

October 7 Vic Darchinyan Tech. Win 6 Glenn Donaire, Las Vegas (Retains IBF flyweight title)

October 14 Joe Calzaghe W 12 Sakio Biko, Manchester, England (Retains world super middleweight title)

October 14 Mikkel Kessler KO 3 Markus Bayer, Copenhagen, Denmark (Retains WBA super middleweight title; wins WBC super middleweight title)

October 28 Kermit Cintron KO 5 Mark Suarez, Palm Beach, Florida (Wins vacant IBF welterweight title)

NOVEMBER

November 4 Floyd Mayweather W 12 Carlos Baldomir, Las Vegas (Wins welterweight world championship)

November 4 Juan Diaz W 12 Fernando Angulo, Phoenix, Arizona (Retains WBA lightweight title)

November 4 Malcolm Klassen W 12 Gairy St. Clair, Kempton Park, South Africa (Wins IBF junior lightweight title)

November 10 Steve Molitor KO 5 Michael Hunter, Hartlepool, England (Wins vacant IBF super bantamweight title)

November 11 Wladimir Klitscko KO 7 Calvin Brock, New York (Retains IBF heavyweight title)

November 11 Hozumi Hasegawa W 12 Genaro Garcia, Tokyo (Retains WBC bantamweight title)

Eagle Kyowa W 12 Lorenzo Trejo, Toyko (Retains WBC minimumweight title)

November 17 Pongsaklek Wonjongkam W 12 Monelisi Mhikiza Myekeni, Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand (Retains WBC flyweight title)

November 18 Omar Nino D 12 Brian Viloria, Las Vegas (Retains WBC junior flyweight title)

November 25 Krzysztof Wlodarczyk W 12 Steve Cunningham, Warsaw, Poland (Wins vacant IBF cruiserweight title)

DECEMBER

December 2 Miguel Cotto KO 5 Carlos Quintana, Atlantic City (Wins vacant WBA welterweight title)

December 2 Mariano Carrera KO 11 Javier Castillejo, Berlin, Germany (Wins WBA middleweight title)

December 9 Jermain Taylor W 12 Kassim Ouma, Little Rock, Arkansas (Retains world middleweight championship)

December 10 Oleg Maskaev W 12 Peter Okhello, Moscow, Russia (Retains WBC heavyweight title)

December 17 Injin Chi W 12 Rudy Lopez, Seoul, Korea (Regains WBC featherweight title)

December 20 Koki Kameda W 12 Juan Landaeta, Tokyo, Japan (Retains WBA junior flyweight title)

December 27 Muhammad Rachman KO 7 Benjie Sorolla, Jakarta, Indonesia (Retains IBF minimumweight title)