Toby Irwin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Irwin Toby Ref.jpg

Name: Toby Irwin
Birth Name: Toby Francis Irwin
Born: 1883-08-07
Birthplace: California, USA
Died: 1958-05-25 (Age:74)
Hometown: North Beach, California, USA
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Biddy Bishop [1]


Toby Irwin was a main event caliber Lightweight on the Pacific Coast during the 1900s. His most notable opponents were Aurelio Herrera and Lightweight Champion Jimmy Britt.

After his boxing career ended in around 1910, Irwin became a respected referee in the Bay Area. Irwin often got the assignment for big fights in area, particularly in San Francisco.

Notable Bouts Officiated

Title fights that Irwin is known to have officiated:

  • December 3, 1928: Tod Morgan D 10 Santiago Zorrilla, World Junior Lightweight Title
  • June 10, 1946: Manuel Ortiz KO 11 Jackie Jurich, World Bantamweight Title

Other notable bouts:

  • October 2, 1917 Jack Dempsey W 4 Gunboat Smith
  • August 25, 1930 Max Baer TKO 5 Frankie Campbell, Campbell died of injuries in this bout, and Irwin would be suspended.
  • March 8, 1935 Joe Louis TKO 3 Don (Red) Barry
  • July 9, 1945 Tony Oliver D 15 Luis Castillo (Duration World Bantamweight Title)
  • March 20, 1946 Oakland Billy Smith KO 9 Lloyd Marshall