Toka Kahn-Clary

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
TKC.jpg

Name: Toka Kahn Clary
Alias: T Nice
Born: 1992-06-22 (Age:22)
Birthplace: Monrovia, Liberia
Hometown: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mike Criscio
Promoter: Top Rank
Trainer: Peter Manfredo


Toka Kahn Clary was born in Liberia, he moved to Philadelphia when he was 6 -- the same year he was orphaned after his father was killed in a shooting. He eventually made his way to Pawtucket, R.I., where he was taken under the wings of Andrea Watson, her husband, Ron Clary, and Peter Manfredo. In 2012 Manfredo said, "Toka is the best I've seen at our gym in 35 years -- and I've seen a lot of fighters. He has speed, skill, tremendous combinations and a big heart."

Amateur Career

TokaKC.jpg
  • 2012 Bronze Medalist at the U.S. National Championships.
  • 2011 Silver Medalist at the U.S. National Championships.

Source: Rafael, Dan "Amateur star Kahn-Clary turns pro." (2012, May 16) ESPN.com. Article