Tom Carter

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Carter.Tom.1895.jpg

Name: Tom Carter
Birth Name: James Thomas Carter
Died: 1896-07-28
Hometown: Tucson, Arizona, USA
Boxing Record: click

James 'Tom' Carter died from injuries sustained in a bout with Bob Thompson 28 July 1896, at Salt Lake City, Utah, after being knocked out in the 12th round. Carter reportedly was the "Champion Colored Welterweight of Arizona."