Tom Glesby

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Glesby Tom.jpg

Name: Tom Glesby
Alias: The Bomb
Born: 1969-07-17
Birthplace: Welland, Ontario, Canada
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • 1987 2nd place at Junior World Championships in Havana, as a Light Heavyweight. Lost to Dmitriy Eliseev of the Soviet Union in the final.
  • Represented Canada as a Super Heavyweight at the 1988 Seoul Olympic Games. Results were:
  • 1991 Heavyweight Bronze Medalist at the Pan-American Games in Havana, lost to Felix Savon by 1st round TKO.
  • 1992 Gold Medalist as a Super Heavyweight at Canada Cup. Results were:
  • Represented Canada as a Super Heavyweight at 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games. Result was: