Tom Heeney

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Tom Heeney
Alias: The Hard Rock from Down Under
Born: 1898-05-18
Birthplace: Gisborne, New Zealand
Died: 1984-06-15 (Age:86)
Hometown: Gisborne, New Zealand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Eddie Harvey, Moe Fleischer
Manager: Charley Harvey
Tom Heeney Gallery

Tom Heeney was a blacksmith by trade. He was featured on the cover of the August 1928 The Ring magazine.