Tom McCluskey

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
McCluskey Tom.jpg

Name: Tom McCluskey
Alias: Young Tom
Birth Name: Thomas George McCluskey
Born: 1924-05-23
Birthplace: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Died: 2012-02-07 (Age:87)
Nationality: Canadian
Hometown: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Career as a boxer was cut short when he suffered a skull fracture while serving in the Royal Canadian Navy during World War II.
  • Was a trainer for both professional and amateur fighters.
  • Served as trainer for several ranked fighters, including Trevor Berbick, Ralph Hollett and Buddy Daye.
  • Named Canadian Boxing Federation Trainer of the Year in 1982
  • Was inducted into the Prince Edward Island Sports Hall of Fame in 1999 for his contribution to the sport of boxing.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database