Tom Sharkey

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Tom Sharkey
Class of 2003
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Tom Sharkey
Alias: Sailor
Born: 1873-11-26
Birthplace: Dundalk, Ireland
Died: 1953-04-17 (Age:79)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Dan Lynch, Tom O'Rourke, Tim McGrath
Tom Sharkey Gallery

Tom Sharkey later became a character actor in the movies: [1].

  • Emigrated to the United States in 1880 and became a naturalized citizen.
  • CBZ page
  • Find a Grave

Known exhibition bouts:

  • 1898-06-09 Jim Scanlon Allegheny, Pa, USA EX 4
  • 1896-08-31 John L. Sullivan New York City, NY, USA EX 3

Fight Record Courtesy of Tracy Callis, Director of Historical Research, Cyber Boxing Zone, IBRO