Tomas Villa

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Tomas Villa
Alias: El Norteno
Born: 1983-07-14
Birthplace: Ojinaga, Chihuahua, Mexico
Hometown: Midland, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

  • The producers of Solo Boxeo named Villa the program's 2005 fighter of the year, due to his exploits on the show. In July 2005, he traveled to Albuquerque and stopped previously undefeated David Martinez in ten rounds, then returned to New Mexico three months later to knock out Cuauhtemoc Vargas, another previously undefeated prospect, in eight. Villa was victorious in all four of his 2005 Solo Boxeo appearances.