Tommy Burns (of Gold Coast)

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Tommy Burns

Name: Tommy Burns
Birth Name: Geoffrey Mostyn Murphy
Born: 1922-05-19
Birthplace: Mullumbimby, New South Wales, Australia
Died: 2011-02-16 (Age:88)
Nationality: Australian
Hometown: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


Born Geoffrey Murphy in the NSW north coast town of Mullumbimby on May 19, 1922, Tommy Burns had a career that spanned 18 years and 77 fights. He won 62 times, 43 by KO.

Burns had his first pro fight at Wondai in Queensland at the age of 14. He took the name of the old-time heavyweight champion, Tommy Burns, so that his mother would not learn of his boxing career.

At 17, Burns was unbeaten in 18 straight fights and the stadiums wanted to cash in on the handsome KO puncher by putting him into the main events. He began a succession of impressive victories in Brisbane, Sydney, and Melbourne over such opponents Laurie Petersen, Ron Heron, Bill Hebbard, Vic Caltraux, and Jimmy Brunt.

Burns won the Welterweight title by beating Hockney Bennell.

He is a member of the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame: [2]

Personal tools
Boxrec Database