Tommy Carter

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Tommy Carter.JPG

Name: Tommy Carter
Birth Name: Thomas Arthur Carter
Born: 1895-12-13
Birthplace: Andover, Kansas, USA
Died: 1985-08-20 (Age:89)
Hometown: El Paso, Texas, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Tommy Carter, originally a boxer himself out of El Paso, Texas, became a boxing promoter in Yakima, WA, USA, between December 1930 and the spring of 1932. During this time he promoted most of the early bouts of top Yakima boxer Henry Woods, who would go on to fight for the World Light Welterweight Title. It is not known why he quit promoting in Yakima during the spring of 1932. It's possible that he may have quit due to the fact that Woods had outgrown Yakima, and had begun to appear in Seattle and Tacoma. Yakima had little talent, other than Woods, to showcase at the time.

In early 1931, Carter fought former Yakima promoter Joe Gorman in a grudge fight that he promoted in Yakima. Gorman would win a six round decision, though Carter would continue on as a promoter. Carter was reported in Yakima papers as being a former Pacific Coast Lightweight title claimant. He had previously fought in the Northwest, though it is uncertain which Tommy Carter he really was, since there were at least two active on the West Coast at the time.

Carter was also Henry Woods's out-of-town manager when Woods made his initial appearances in Seattle and Tacoma in 1931 and 1932.

According to the California, Death Index, 1940-1997 database on Ancestry.com, one Thomas Arthur Carter was born on December 13, 1895 in Kansas and died on August 20, 1985 in Riverside County. His mother's maiden last name was Kilpatrick.

According to the U.S., World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942 database, one Thomas Arthur Carter was born on December 13, 1895 in Andover, Kansas. At the time, he was working in the Los Angeles City Engineering Department and was living at 2211 South Cloverdale Avenue in Los Angeles, California. He was five feet, seven inches tall and weighed 150 pounds.

According to the U.S., Department of Veterans Affairs BIRLS Death File, 1850-2010 database on Ancestry.com, one Thomas Carter was born December 13, 1895 and died on August 20, 1985. He served in the U.S. Navy from March 5, 1943 to July 25, 1945.

In the December 8, 1920 edition of the San Antonio Evening News on Newspapers.com, there is an article containing quite a bit of information about Tommy Carter's life and boxing career up to that point in time. Both of his parents were born in Ireland with his mother's maiden last name being Kilpatrick. While living in Newton, Kansas, Carter had worked on a surveying team and had ambitions to attend Kansas University to study civil engineering. But World War I intervened, resulting in Tommy joining the army and serving in the 7th Field Signal Battalion. Despite knowing almost nothing about boxing when joining the army, Carter became a member of a boxing team because it needed an extra man for a tournament. Carter went on to win the lightweight championship in the "Southern Department." At the time of the article, he had boxed for two years. As a boxer, Carter claimed that playing at least thirty-six holes of golf a day helped him much more than doing road work.