Tommy Farr

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
TomFarr.jpg

Name: Tommy Farr
Alias: Tonypandy Terror
Born: 1913-03-12
Birthplace: Blaenclydach, Wales, United Kingdom
Died: 1986-03-01 (Age:72)
Hometown: Clydach Vale, Wales, United Kingdom
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ted Broadribb
Tommy Farr Gallery


Tommy Farr was featured on the cover of the January 1938 The Ring magazine.

During an on camera interview leading up to the Joe Louis fight, Farr stated he was 6' 1 1/2" tall with a reach of 81".

  • Biography: [1]