Tommy Ryan (of McKeesport)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
RyanTmMcK.jpg

Name: Tommy Ryan
Birth Name: Charles Marino
Born: 1902-05-03
Birthplace: McKeesport, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1965-05-31 (Age:63)
Hometown: McKeesport, Pennsylvania, USA
Boxing Record: click


Tommy Ryan is to be distinguished from the more well-known Tommy Ryan (Joseph Youngs). His early record comes from the Pittsburgh Post. A variety of other sources were used for later fights, including the New York Times, the Chicago Tribune, Boxing Blade, and Buffalo newspapers. A record by Sal Rappa in IBRO Journal #58 was helpful.

Ryan was the older brother of fellow bantamweight boxer Tony Marino: [1].