Tommy Sullivan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Tommy Sullivan
Alias: Irish
Born: 1922-01-01
Died: 1957-12-22 (Age:35)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Tommy Sullivan was ambushed and shot to death on December 22, 1957 as he walked past a cemetery on his way to work. Sullivan was killed after he left his home en route to work where he worked as a longshoreman. Witnesses said there were five-to-six shots fired from a slow-moving vehicle in which three or four persons were riding. No motive was determined for the slaying, but detectives said the ex-fighter might have been involved in a longshoreman's dispute. Source: NY Times (UP) Wireservice.