Tommy Yamaoka

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
TommyYamaoka2.jpg

Name: Tommy Yamaoka
Birth Name: Thomas Yamaoka
Born: 1928-09-29
Birthplace: Montana, USA
Died: 2006-05-24 (Age:77)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Tommy and his family were "evacuated" to the relocation camp at the Colorado River Project in Arizona during World War II. He started boxing while in the camp for lack of anything to do.