Tony (Kid) Longoria

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
PatOGrady-TonyLongoria

Name: Tony Kid Longoria
Alias: Ismael Longoria
Born: 1948-08-21
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Review

Tony "Kid" Longoria was a highly regarded heavyweight prospect in the 1960s. Longoria started amateur boxing at the age of 12. By 17, Longoria had a ring record of 20-0 (14 knockouts) and had won the San Antonio Golden Gloves Heavyweight Title.

Longoria was trained by former professional boxer Pat O'Grady. O'Grady called Longoria the greatest heavyweight prospect in decades. Most experts predicted a bright future for the young Mexican-American.[citation needed]

Tony turned pro at 17, and was a fan favorite in Las Vegas and Los Angeles. At the bell, Longoria would come out charging, looking for the knockout. After two years, he was undefeated, and had an impressive 20-0-2-1 (18 knockout record).

However, in 1969, Longoria fell in love and by 19 was a married man. When he was matched with journeyman (Memphis) Al Jones, Longoria was shockingly knocked out in the second round. It marked his first defeat as an amateur or pro in some 43 fights. The loss to Jones turned out to be Tony (Kid) Longoria's last fight. He retired and never fought again.