Tony Ayala Sr.

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Tony Ayala)
Jump to: navigation, search
Tony Ayala.jpg

Name: Tony Ayala Sr.
Birth Name: Antonio Ayala
Born: 1935-07-31
Birthplace: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Died: 2014-04-10 (Age:78)
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Boxing Record: click

Tony Ayala Sr trained and managed several boxers, including his sons: former world super bantamweight title challenger, Mike Ayala; former light welterweight contender, Sammy Ayala; and former light middleweight and middleweight contender, Tony Ayala Jr.

Ayala was inducted into the San Antonio Boxing Hall of Fame in 2011.

Passed away due to complications related to diabetes.