Tony Baltazar

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Tony Baltazar
Alias: The Tiger
Born: 1961-02-05
Birthplace: La Puente, California, USA
Hometown: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


Tony Baltazar was born in Los Angeles, Ca. Tony was educated in La Puente, Ca. Tony ‘The Tiger’ was a standout in youth boxing as a teen.Tony won the 1976 National AAU Junior Olympic title and was voted the outstanding boxer of the tournament Under the guidance of his father, Frank Baltazar Sr., he joined the professional ranks, Feb. 8, 1979, with a win over Art Silvera at the historic Olympic Auditorium.

Tony started off with a roar, winning 24 straight before losing a 10-round decision to Howard Davis on national TV, Feb.27, 1983. In another TV fight, Baltazar won on point over former champion Roger Mayweather. Tony also boxed title-holders Hector Camacho and Buddy McGirt, both on national TV.

Tony now lives in Phoenix, Az., the young Baltazar is a long-time supporter of “Cowboy for Kids”