Tony Bellew

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
TonyBellew.jpg

Name: Tony Bellew
Alias: Bomber
Born: 1982-11-30 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Hometown: Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

  • Bellew won three consecutive ABA Heavyweight titles (2004-06) while boxing out of Rotunda ABC.
  • A former kickboxer, his amateur record was 40-7 (32 KO). [1]

Titles Held

  • WBC Silver Light Heavyweight Title (2012-13)
  • WBC International Silver Light Heavyweight Title (2012)
  • BBBofC British Light Heavyweight Title (2011-12)
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Heavyweight Title (2010-11)

Source

  • "John Conteh Backs Tony Bellew To Hit The Heights", Eastside Boxing, (Accessed September 28, 2007) [2]