Tony Danza

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Tony Danza

Name: Tony Danza
Birth Name: Antonio Salvatore Iadanza
Born: 1951-04-21
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Nickname: Dangerous Tony Danza


Contents

Biography

Early years

Tony Danza was born Anthony Salvatore Iadanza in Brooklyn, New York, to parents Anne (1925-1993) and Matty (1920-1983) Iadanza. When Danza was 14, he and his family relocated to the Long Island community of Malverne, and Danza attended Malverne High School, graduating in 1969 and was said to score a near perfect SAT score. Danza earned a bachelor's degree in history education from the University of Dubuque, which he attended on a wrestling scholarship, graduating in 1973. It was during his first year of college that he got the Robert Crumb Keep on Truckin' tattoo on his upper right arm. In a 1985 interview in Us Weekly magazine, Danza remarked, "I was playing pool with a guy who had all these tattoos, and I wanted to be friends." Danza now also sports a "Keep Punching" tattoo on his shoulder. Also while in college, Danza met and married his first wife, Rhonda (Yeoman) Iadanza, and they have two children together.

Shortly after his college graduation, Danza was discovered by a producer at a boxing gymnasium in New York, and he then earned a spot on the television show Taxi.

Personal Life

In 1986, Danza got married for the second time, to Tracy Robinson. The couple divorced in 2007 and have two daughters, Katherine (born 1987) and Emily (born 1993).

In 2005, Tony Danza became a grandfather when his son Marc and his wife, Julie, had a son, Nicholas. In 2008, Danza and his son Marc published a cookbook Don't Fill Up on the Antipasto: Tony Danza's Father-Son Cookbook.

Acting career

Danza is best known for his roles in Taxi (1978-1983), in which he played cab driver and part-time boxer, "Tony Banta," and Who's the Boss? (1984-1992), portraying housekeeper and single father, "Tony Micelli."

He was nominated for an Emmy Award for a guest-starring 1998 role in the TV series The Practice. His movie debut was in the comedy The Hollywood Knights (1980), which was followed by Going Ape! (1981). He received critical acclaim for his performance in the 1999 Broadway revival of the Eugene O'Neill play The Iceman Cometh.

Danza hosted his own TV talk show, The Tony Danza Show, a nationally syndicated program produced each weekday morning in his hometown of New York (where it aired live).

Boxing career

In his youth, Antonio Ladanza never dreamed of fame in Hollywood. Instead, the Italian-American youngster had hopes of becoming a boxing champion in the mold of Rocky Marciano or Rocky Graziano.

Danza said in his youth his sport was "Street Fighting". As a joke, his friends signed him up for the 1975 Golden Gloves (Source: (2004)bio.The Biography Channel Presents Tony Danza).

Using the name Tony Danza, he entered the New York Golden Gloves Tournament in 1975. Danza scored 6-straight knockouts before losing by knockout in the finals.

The following year, he decided to go pro. Fighting as a middleweight, Tony Danza made his debut on August 13, 1976, scoring a first-round knockout over Earl "Shot-Gun" Harris. Danza soon became a fan favorite for his "straight ahead" brawling style.

In his second pro fight, Danza was knocked out in the first round by John LoCicero, who later had a little fame of his own when the fifth round of his ESPN fight with William "Caveman" Lee was named The Ring Round of the Year for 1981.

On September 9, 1977, Danza had to climb off the canvas twice to knock out Rafael "Ralph" aka "Rocky" Garcia in the opening round. This fight earned him his role of "Tony Banta" on the hit t.v. series Taxi (Source: bio.The Biography Channels Presents Tony Danza 2004).

Fighting on cable television on May 26, 1978, Danza knocked out Guillermo "Billy" Perez in 44 seconds.

Taxi became a big hit, and Danza's boxing career was put on hold for almost a year. However, Danza still hoped for a title fight, and he returned to boxing to score two comeback wins by knockout in 1979. Danza retired following his knockout of Johnny Heard.

Danza claimed a professional boxing record of 12-3-0 in his biography on the Biography Channel in 2004. The 1980 Ring Record Book (page 66) listed his record as 8-3-0 (8 knockouts), and boxrec lists his final fight log at 9-3-0 with 9 knockouts, 7 in the first round.

In 1989, Danza, 38, lost a boxing match to actor/former professional fighter Robert Conrad,55. The match was refereed by Dick Steele.

Conrad-Danza match




Present day

After his boxing career, Danza's successful as an actor continued. Taxi ran until 1983, and he followed Taxi up with another hit show, Who's The Boss?, which ran from 1984 to 1992. In recent years, he has hosted a talk show, starred on Broadway in The Producers, and released a cookbook with his son.

Danza has been married twice and has 3 children, two daughters and a son.

External link

Interwiki link

Personal tools
Boxrec Database