Tony DiBiase

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
T D.jpg

Name: Tony DiBiase
Birth Name: Anthony John DiBiase
Born: 1936-01-16
Birthplace: Astoria, Queens, New York, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Johnny Sullo
Manager: Louis Guarascio


Anthony John DiBiase, Jr., was born in Astoria, Queens, NY, on January 16, 1936. He was one of three brothers. He began amateur competition in 1952, and lost only one contest in 36--to Leroy Oliphant, whom he later twice defeated.


In 1952 he won the 1952 novice New York Daily News Golden Gloves' championship at welterweight, by ko vs. Charles Morgan of the Police Athletic League in the 1st round.

In 1953 DiBiase stopped Howard Speller of the Salem Crescent Athletic Club in the 2nd round to win the New York Daily News Golden Gloves' open championship, won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions by decision vs. Leon McCollins and the Intercity Golden Glove' championship by decision vs. Richard Wall, all in the welterweight division.


In 1955 he won the NCAA 156-pound title. He then won a scholarship to the University of Virginia. He turned professional in 1955 under the management of Louis Guarascio. By March 1957, he was studying geology at New York University.




Preceded by:
Horace Creary
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Novice Welterweight Champion

1952
Succeeded by:
Harry Bonnette
Preceded by:
Tonyt Anthony
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Welterweight Champion

1953
Succeeded by:
Distino Lois
Preceded by:
Tony Anthony
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Welterweight Champion

1953
Succeeded by:
Reybon Stubbs
Preceded by:
Tony Anthony
Intercity Golden Gloves
Welterweight Champion

1953
Succeeded by:
Reybon Stubbs