Tony Falco

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Tony Falco
Birth Name: Anthony Falco
Born: 1911-10-05
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1974-06-00 (Age:62)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Tony Falco was a world rated lightweight and welterweight. He was first rated in June 1932; last rated February 1935; total months rated (14 months); best rating # 5.

This record is mainly from a record in IBRO #59, compiled by Chuck Hasson of Philadelphia. The Charley Gomer fight has been added. An undated second fight between Falco and Johnny Lucas in 1929 has not been included. Also, the fight of 12/21/37 in Hasson's record, between Falco and Willie Fool, has been eliminated because it is an erroneous duplication of their actual meeting on 12/7/37.