Tony Ferrara

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
FerraraTony.jpg

Name: Tony Ferrara
Birth Name: Carmine Ferara
Born: 1920-00-00
Birthplace: Mount Vernon, New York, USA
Died: 1945-01-00 (Age:25)
Hometown: Mount Vernon, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Welterweight
Manager: Chris Dundee

Tony Ferrara was born Carmine Ferara. He used his older brother's name, Tony, because he was too young to get a license to box. He was drafted into the Army around 1942 and served in the infantry. He was killed in action at the Battle of the Bulge in January 1945.