Tony Galento

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Galento.Tony4.jpg

Name: Tony Galento
Alias: Two Ton Tony
Birth Name: Dominick Anthony Galento
Born: 1910-03-12
Birthplace: Orange, New Jersey, USA
Died: 1979-07-22 (Age:69)
Hometown: Orange, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Managers: Joe Jacobs; Harry Mendel
Tony Galento Gallery

Factoids

  • Featured on the cover of the August 1938 The Ring magazine
  • Sometimes called the "Jersey Night Stick" because Galento put his opponents "to sleep for the evening."
  • Galento wasn't the most skilled boxer but he wasn't a complete rough and tumble brawler either. A relatively short heavyweight, he fought out of a very low crouch, and would feint his way into a position to launch his fairly quick left hooks and right crosses. He could also use a decent double jab when he wanted to. Galento was an outstanding natural puncher, and is said to have had one of the hardest left hooks of all time.
  • Acted in the Marlon Brando film, On The Waterfront.
  • Fought an exhibition tour in 1943 including a bout against Mike Red Ryan 11/5/43. Galento won by KO in round 4 of 10. He entered the fight at 225 lbs and Ryan entered at 185.
  • According to a segment of the October 19, 2009 episode of Seattle's King-5 TV series Evening Magazine, many years ago Ivar Haglund--who became locally famous as the founder of Ivar's Acres of Clams and many other Puget Sound-area seafood restaurants and "fast-food" franchises--paid Galento to come wrestle Oscar the Octopus as a publicity stunt (although "Oscar" was actually a dead animal when the wrestling "bout" occurred).

External Link